General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMS

Spending on the military, armaments and defense
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 414 30.5% 30.5% -.89
Right 615 45.3% 75.8% -.05
Too much 295 21.7% 97.5% .78
Don't know 33 2.4% 99.9% 4.96
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 33.8%
365
19.9%
37
31.7%
402
Right 45.0%
486
48.4%
90
45.5%
576
Too much 19.2%
208
29.0%
54
20.7%
262
Don't know 1.9%
21
2.7%
5
2.1%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
186

1267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 33.5%
207
40.2%
53
30.7%
67
32.6%
14
21.0%
73
30.5%
414
Right 46.8%
289
42.4%
56
40.4%
88
44.2%
19
47.0%
163
45.3%
615
Too much 17.6%
109
11.4%
15
25.7%
56
20.9%
9
30.5%
106
21.7%
295
Don't know 1.9%
12
6.1%
8
3.2%
7
2.3%
1
1.4%
5
2.4%
33
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
132
100.0%
218
100.0%
43
100.0%
347

1358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 19.5%
57
27.2%
108
35.6%
154
40.3%
95
30.5%
414
Right 49.7%
145
48.1%
191
41.1%
178
42.8%
101
45.3%
615
Too much 27.7%
81
23.4%
93
21.5%
93
11.9%
28
21.7%
295
Don't know 3.1%
9
1.3%
5
1.8%
8
4.7%
11
2.4%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
397
100.0%
433
100.0%
236

1358


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 31.5%
40
24.9%
44
32.6%
28
31.4%
260
30.6%
372
Right 44.9%
57
48.0%
85
40.7%
35
46.7%
386
46.3%
563
Too much 22.0%
28
22.6%
40
24.4%
21
20.7%
171
21.4%
260
Don't know 1.6%
2
4.5%
8
2.3%
2
1.2%
10
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
177
100.0%
86
100.0%
827

1217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 19.9%
32
27.2%
69
42.1%
96
0.0%
0
30.0%
197
Right 42.9%
69
48.8%
124
43.0%
98
53.8%
7
45.4%
298
Too much 35.4%
57
21.7%
55
13.2%
30
23.1%
3
22.1%
145
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.4%
6
1.8%
4
23.1%
3
2.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
254
100.0%
228
100.0%
13

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 33.9%
242
32.4%
113
14.3%
3
20.1%
35
20.7%
19
100.0%
1
30.6%
413
Right 45.3%
323
45.3%
158
42.9%
9
43.1%
75
50.0%
46
0.0%
0
45.3%
611
Too much 18.8%
134
19.8%
69
38.1%
8
34.5%
60
25.0%
23
0.0%
0
21.8%
294
Don't know 2.0%
14
2.6%
9
4.8%
1
2.3%
4
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
349
100.0%
21
100.0%
174
100.0%
92
100.0%
1

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 34.6%
65
32.9%
243
28.6%
28
24.7%
57
20.6%
21
30.5%
414
Right 43.6%
82
42.2%
312
49.0%
48
55.4%
128
44.1%
45
45.3%
615
Too much 17.6%
33
22.1%
163
22.4%
22
17.7%
41
35.3%
36
21.7%
295
Don't know 3.7%
7
2.8%
21
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
739
100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
102

1358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 29.9%
180
31.0%
234
30.5%
414
Right 43.3%
261
46.9%
354
45.3%
615
Too much 25.2%
152
18.9%
143
21.7%
295
Don't know 1.7%
10
3.0%
23
2.4%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
755

1358

Bookmark and Share