General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNUM

Number of ethnicities named and picked
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Can't name any country
  5) No information

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 1079 39% 39% -.99
Names two or more countries, chooses one 1064 38.5% 77.5% .09
Names two or more countries, can't choose 404 14.6% 92.1% 1.17
Can't name any country 208 7.5% 99.6% 2.24
No information 10 .4% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Names one country 32.4%
704
64.7%
260
37.4%
964
Names two or more countries, chooses one 43.7%
951
13.7%
55
39.0%
1006
Names two or more countries, can't choose 17.0%
370
6.0%
24
15.3%
394
Can't name any country 6.5%
142
15.2%
61
7.9%
203
No information 0.4%
8
0.5%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Names one country 38.7%
491
44.5%
110
34.2%
152
54.2%
52
38.7%
274
39.0%
1079
Names two or more countries, chooses one 40.7%
517
29.1%
72
40.9%
182
27.1%
26
37.7%
267
38.5%
1064
Names two or more countries, can't choose 14.3%
182
19.0%
47
16.4%
73
10.4%
10
13.0%
92
14.6%
404
Can't name any country 6.1%
77
7.3%
18
8.3%
37
8.3%
8
9.6%
68
7.5%
208
No information 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Names one country 38.6%
228
38.0%
303
37.4%
328
43.9%
220
39.0%
1079
Names two or more countries, chooses one 38.2%
226
39.5%
315
40.6%
356
33.3%
167
38.5%
1064
Names two or more countries, can't choose 11.5%
68
15.1%
120
15.2%
133
16.6%
83
14.6%
404
Can't name any country 11.0%
65
7.2%
57
6.5%
57
5.8%
29
7.5%
208
No information 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Names one country 41.9%
116
43.4%
152
44.3%
81
36.2%
599
38.5%
948
Names two or more countries, chooses one 31.8%
88
31.4%
110
37.2%
68
43.6%
721
40.1%
987
Names two or more countries, can't choose 13.7%
38
14.3%
50
10.4%
19
14.6%
242
14.2%
349
Can't name any country 12.3%
34
10.6%
37
8.2%
15
5.5%
91
7.2%
177
No information 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Names one country 35.2%
123
38.9%
203
41.7%
192
50.0%
18
39.2%
536
Names two or more countries, chooses one 44.4%
155
34.3%
179
38.5%
177
8.3%
3
37.6%
514
Names two or more countries, can't choose 14.6%
51
18.4%
96
13.0%
60
11.1%
4
15.4%
211
Can't name any country 5.4%
19
7.9%
41
6.5%
30
27.8%
10
7.3%
100
No information 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Names one country 38.5%
562
42.3%
285
35.4%
17
30.6%
116
49.5%
92
50.0%
2
39.1%
1074
Names two or more countries, chooses one 37.1%
541
42.3%
285
33.3%
16
41.4%
157
32.8%
61
0.0%
0
38.5%
1060
Names two or more countries, can't choose 14.3%
209
13.1%
88
29.2%
14
17.7%
67
11.8%
22
0.0%
0
14.5%
400
Can't name any country 9.8%
143
1.9%
13
2.1%
1
9.8%
37
5.9%
11
50.0%
2
7.5%
207
No information 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Names one country 47.0%
188
39.6%
588
36.6%
74
32.5%
144
36.1%
83
39.0%
1077
Names two or more countries, chooses one 22.8%
91
37.6%
559
39.1%
79
50.6%
224
48.3%
111
38.6%
1064
Names two or more countries, can't choose 13.0%
52
14.7%
218
19.3%
39
14.9%
66
12.6%
29
14.6%
404
Can't name any country 16.8%
67
7.7%
114
5.0%
10
1.8%
8
3.0%
7
7.5%
206
No information 0.5%
2
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 40.0%
491
38.3%
588
39.0%
1079
Names two or more countries, chooses one 38.6%
474
38.4%
590
38.5%
1064
Names two or more countries, can't choose 14.5%
178
14.7%
226
14.6%
404
Can't name any country 6.5%
80
8.3%
128
7.5%
208
No information 0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share