General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWELOWN

(Do you/Does your family) own your (home/apartment), pay rent, or what?
  1) Own or is buying
  2) Pays rent
  3) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Own or is buying 540 59.5% 59.5% -.65
Pays rent 341 37.6% 97% .77
Other 23 2.5% 99.6% 2.18
Don't know 3 .3% 99.9% 9.25
No answer 1 .1% 100% 10.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Own or is buying 65.4%
466
34.1%
47
60.4%
513
Pays rent 31.2%
222
64.5%
89
36.6%
311
Other 2.9%
21
0.7%
1
2.6%
22
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Own or is buying 77.3%
303
77.9%
67
49.2%
63
36.4%
12
35.3%
95
59.5%
540
Pays rent 20.9%
82
20.9%
18
45.3%
58
60.6%
20
60.6%
163
37.6%
341
Other 1.5%
6
1.2%
1
4.7%
6
3.0%
1
3.3%
9
2.5%
23
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Own or is buying 35.4%
74
59.7%
148
68.0%
189
74.6%
129
59.5%
540
Pays rent 60.8%
127
38.3%
95
28.1%
78
23.7%
41
37.6%
341
Other 3.3%
7
2.0%
5
3.2%
9
1.2%
2
2.5%
23
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Own or is buying 33.0%
30
37.3%
44
42.4%
25
70.2%
374
59.1%
473
Pays rent 63.7%
58
57.6%
68
55.9%
33
28.0%
149
38.5%
308
Other 3.3%
3
5.1%
6
1.7%
1
1.9%
10
2.5%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Own or is buying 60.3%
143
54.4%
179
64.9%
205
56.5%
13
59.7%
540
Pays rent 37.1%
88
42.6%
140
32.9%
104
30.4%
7
37.5%
339
Other 2.1%
5
2.7%
9
2.2%
7
4.3%
1
2.4%
22
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Own or is buying 61.6%
289
63.0%
145
73.3%
11
51.8%
59
43.2%
32
0.0%
0
59.4%
536
Pays rent 35.4%
166
34.3%
79
26.7%
4
44.7%
51
54.1%
40
0.0%
0
37.7%
340
Other 2.6%
12
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Own or is buying 51.1%
69
55.9%
283
69.1%
38
68.6%
96
77.1%
54
59.6%
540
Pays rent 45.9%
62
40.5%
205
30.9%
17
30.7%
43
20.0%
14
37.6%
341
Other 3.0%
4
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.5%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Own or is buying 60.3%
242
58.8%
298
59.5%
540
Pays rent 36.2%
145
38.7%
196
37.6%
341
Other 3.0%
12
2.2%
11
2.5%
23
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share