General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER1

Gender of first person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1500 54.2% 54.2% -.92
Female 1265 45.8% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Male 56.4%
1226
41.3%
166
54.0%
1392
Female 43.6%
949
58.7%
236
46.0%
1185
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 69.2%
878
20.2%
50
43.8%
195
32.3%
31
48.9%
346
54.2%
1500
Female 30.8%
391
79.8%
197
56.2%
250
67.7%
65
51.1%
362
45.8%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 54.1%
320
54.3%
433
58.1%
509
47.5%
238
54.2%
1500
Female 45.9%
271
45.7%
364
41.9%
367
52.5%
263
45.8%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Male 40.1%
111
40.6%
142
46.4%
85
61.4%
1016
55.0%
1354
Female 59.9%
166
59.4%
208
53.6%
98
38.6%
638
45.0%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Male 53.3%
186
55.6%
290
55.0%
253
52.8%
19
54.7%
748
Female 46.7%
163
44.4%
232
45.0%
207
47.2%
17
45.3%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Male 52.2%
762
57.7%
388
52.1%
25
57.8%
219
52.7%
98
25.0%
1
54.3%
1493
Female 47.8%
698
42.3%
285
47.9%
23
42.2%
160
47.3%
88
75.0%
3
45.7%
1257
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 50.3%
201
53.3%
792
55.4%
112
57.6%
255
60.4%
139
54.3%
1499
Female 49.8%
199
46.7%
693
44.6%
90
42.4%
188
39.6%
91
45.7%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 83.9%
1030
30.6%
470
54.2%
1500
Female 16.1%
198
69.4%
1067
45.8%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share