General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAID

Spending on foreign aid
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 88 6.5% 6.5% -1.54
Right 365 26.9% 33.4% -.67
Too much 860 63.3% 96.7% .2
Don't know 42 3.1% 99.8% 4.54
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 5.6%
60
9.1%
17
6.1%
77
Right 26.3%
284
27.4%
51
26.4%
335
Too much 65.2%
705
60.2%
112
64.5%
817
Don't know 2.7%
29
3.2%
6
2.8%
35
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
186

1267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 5.2%
32
2.3%
3
9.6%
21
7.0%
3
8.4%
29
6.5%
88
Right 26.2%
162
21.2%
28
22.0%
48
18.6%
8
34.3%
119
26.9%
365
Too much 65.4%
404
72.0%
95
62.8%
137
74.4%
32
55.3%
192
63.3%
860
Don't know 3.1%
19
4.5%
6
4.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
3.1%
42
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
132
100.0%
218
100.0%
43
100.0%
347

1358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 10.6%
31
5.3%
21
6.0%
26
4.2%
10
6.5%
88
Right 31.8%
93
27.0%
107
25.6%
111
22.9%
54
26.9%
365
Too much 54.5%
159
65.7%
261
64.4%
279
68.2%
161
63.3%
860
Don't know 2.7%
8
2.0%
8
3.7%
16
4.2%
10
3.1%
42
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
397
100.0%
433
100.0%
236

1358


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 7.9%
10
6.2%
11
5.8%
5
6.2%
51
6.3%
77
Right 30.7%
39
26.6%
47
32.6%
28
26.7%
221
27.5%
335
Too much 59.1%
75
62.1%
110
54.7%
47
65.2%
539
63.4%
771
Don't know 2.4%
3
5.1%
9
5.8%
5
1.9%
16
2.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
177
100.0%
86
100.0%
827

1217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 9.3%
15
7.9%
20
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
43
Right 31.7%
51
22.0%
56
25.4%
58
38.5%
5
25.9%
170
Too much 55.9%
90
67.3%
171
69.7%
159
38.5%
5
64.8%
425
Don't know 3.1%
5
2.8%
7
1.3%
3
23.1%
3
2.7%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
254
100.0%
228
100.0%
13

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 6.0%
43
7.4%
26
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
88
Right 28.1%
200
25.2%
88
33.3%
7
25.3%
44
27.2%
25
100.0%
1
27.0%
365
Too much 63.4%
452
65.3%
228
61.9%
13
60.3%
105
62.0%
57
0.0%
0
63.3%
855
Don't know 2.4%
17
2.0%
7
4.8%
1
5.2%
9
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
349
100.0%
21
100.0%
174
100.0%
92
100.0%
1

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 9.6%
18
5.1%
38
5.1%
5
6.9%
16
10.8%
11
6.5%
88
Right 23.9%
45
25.8%
191
23.5%
23
30.3%
70
35.3%
36
26.9%
365
Too much 60.1%
113
66.3%
490
70.4%
69
58.4%
135
52.0%
53
63.3%
860
Don't know 5.9%
11
2.6%
19
1.0%
1
3.9%
9
2.0%
2
3.1%
42
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
739
100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
102

1358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 7.6%
46
5.6%
42
6.5%
88
Right 25.9%
156
27.7%
209
26.9%
365
Too much 64.0%
386
62.8%
474
63.3%
860
Don't know 2.3%
14
3.7%
28
3.1%
42
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
755

1358

Bookmark and Share