General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKGOVT

Respondent's employer
  1) Government
  2) Private
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government 471 17.6% 17.6% -1.17
Private 2176 81.4% 99% .15
Don't know 17 .6% 99.6% 8.05
No answer 10 .4% 100% 9.37

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Government 17.8%
374
17.5%
68
17.7%
442
Private 81.3%
1712
81.7%
317
81.4%
2029
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.3%
1
0.5%
13
No answer 0.4%
8
0.5%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2106
100.0%
388

2494


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government 18.9%
235
18.6%
42
19.6%
85
12.8%
12
14.4%
97
17.6%
471
Private 80.2%
999
79.2%
179
79.7%
346
86.2%
81
84.7%
571
81.4%
2176
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
17
No answer 0.4%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1246
100.0%
226
100.0%
434
100.0%
94
100.0%
674

2674


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government 13.2%
73
16.0%
125
20.6%
178
20.0%
95
17.6%
471
Private 86.3%
477
83.3%
652
78.2%
676
78.3%
371
81.4%
2176
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
6
1.1%
5
0.6%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
783
100.0%
864
100.0%
474

2674


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Government 13.1%
33
14.4%
48
11.9%
21
20.0%
327
17.9%
429
Private 83.7%
210
84.7%
282
86.9%
153
79.4%
1297
81.2%
1942
Don't know 2.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
0.6%
14
No answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
333
100.0%
176
100.0%
1633

2393


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Government 21.5%
73
15.2%
76
16.5%
74
21.2%
7
17.4%
230
Private 78.2%
266
83.4%
418
82.2%
369
78.8%
26
81.6%
1079
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
501
100.0%
449
100.0%
33

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Government 17.8%
250
18.8%
124
23.9%
11
15.7%
57
15.4%
28
33.3%
1
17.7%
471
Private 81.0%
1141
80.6%
531
73.9%
34
83.1%
301
84.1%
153
66.7%
2
81.3%
2162
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
2.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1408
100.0%
659
100.0%
46
100.0%
362
100.0%
182
100.0%
3

2660


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government 12.1%
45
13.2%
189
16.0%
32
27.0%
119
37.1%
85
17.6%
470
Private 85.8%
320
86.1%
1229
83.0%
166
71.9%
317
61.6%
141
81.4%
2173
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
17
No answer 0.8%
3
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
1427
100.0%
200
100.0%
441
100.0%
229

2670


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government 15.8%
190
19.1%
281
17.6%
471
Private 83.3%
1002
79.8%
1174
81.4%
2176
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.7%
11
0.6%
17
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
1471

2674

Bookmark and Share