General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR1

Marital status of first person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1321 47.8% 47.8% -.88
Widowed 285 10.3% 58.1% -.25
Divorced 468 16.9% 75% .37
Separated 98 3.5% 78.6% .99
Never married 592 21.4% 100% 1.62
No answer 1 0% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Married 50.8%
1105
29.9%
120
47.5%
1225
Widowed 10.9%
236
10.4%
42
10.8%
278
Divorced 17.2%
374
15.2%
61
16.9%
435
Separated 2.9%
63
6.2%
25
3.4%
88
Never married 18.3%
397
38.1%
153
21.3%
550
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 98.5%
1250
0.8%
2
1.3%
6
7.3%
7
7.9%
56
47.8%
1321
Widowed 0.9%
11
96.8%
239
2.7%
12
2.1%
2
3.0%
21
10.3%
285
Divorced 0.2%
3
1.6%
4
91.5%
407
3.1%
3
7.2%
51
16.9%
468
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
86.5%
83
1.4%
10
3.5%
98
Never married 0.4%
5
0.8%
2
3.4%
15
1.0%
1
80.4%
569
21.4%
592
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 37.1%
219
52.4%
418
54.0%
473
42.1%
211
47.8%
1321
Widowed 1.5%
9
2.6%
21
7.8%
68
37.3%
187
10.3%
285
Divorced 9.8%
58
17.8%
142
22.9%
201
13.4%
67
16.9%
468
Separated 3.9%
23
4.1%
33
3.8%
33
1.8%
9
3.5%
98
Never married 47.7%
282
23.0%
183
11.4%
100
5.4%
27
21.4%
592
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Married 11.2%
31
21.7%
76
32.8%
60
61.3%
1014
47.9%
1181
Widowed 22.4%
62
17.4%
61
10.4%
19
5.1%
84
9.2%
226
Divorced 18.8%
52
24.0%
84
29.5%
54
14.6%
242
17.5%
432
Separated 9.0%
25
6.0%
21
2.2%
4
2.3%
38
3.6%
88
Never married 38.6%
107
30.9%
108
25.1%
46
16.6%
275
21.8%
536
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Married 45.0%
157
45.4%
237
51.1%
235
30.6%
11
46.8%
640
Widowed 7.2%
25
9.2%
48
12.8%
59
11.1%
4
9.9%
136
Divorced 15.8%
55
18.8%
98
13.7%
63
16.7%
6
16.2%
222
Separated 4.3%
15
4.6%
24
2.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
52
Never married 27.8%
97
22.0%
115
19.6%
90
41.7%
15
23.2%
317
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Married 50.1%
732
51.0%
343
41.7%
20
35.9%
136
44.6%
83
0.0%
0
47.8%
1314
Widowed 12.6%
184
10.0%
67
12.5%
6
4.5%
17
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
10.4%
285
Divorced 17.0%
248
13.1%
88
20.8%
10
20.1%
76
22.6%
42
0.0%
0
16.9%
464
Separated 3.0%
44
3.9%
26
4.2%
2
4.0%
15
5.4%
10
25.0%
1
3.6%
98
Never married 17.2%
251
22.1%
149
20.8%
10
35.6%
135
21.5%
40
75.0%
3
21.4%
588
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 38.5%
154
46.7%
693
56.9%
115
52.1%
231
55.7%
128
47.9%
1321
Widowed 20.5%
82
10.1%
150
3.5%
7
6.3%
28
7.4%
17
10.3%
284
Divorced 14.3%
57
18.7%
278
17.8%
36
14.4%
64
14.3%
33
17.0%
468
Separated 5.3%
21
3.8%
56
4.0%
8
1.8%
8
1.7%
4
3.5%
97
Never married 21.5%
86
20.7%
307
17.8%
36
25.3%
112
20.9%
48
21.3%
589
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 52.6%
646
43.9%
675
47.8%
1321
Widowed 5.6%
69
14.1%
216
10.3%
285
Divorced 16.0%
197
17.6%
271
16.9%
468
Separated 3.1%
38
3.9%
60
3.5%
98
Never married 22.6%
277
20.5%
315
21.4%
592
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share