General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE2

Relationship of second person to head of household.
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 1211 64.3% 64.3% -.57
Child (natural, adopted, step) 306 16.3% 80.6% -.1
Son-/daughter-in-law 11 .6% 81.2% .36
Grand/great-grandchild 7 .4% 81.6% .82
Parent/parent-in-law 41 2.2% 83.7% 1.28
Other relative 44 2.3% 86.1% 1.74
Non-relative 259 13.8% 99.8% 2.21
No answer 3 .2% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Spouse 68.8%
1026
40.5%
104
64.6%
1130
Child (natural, adopted, step) 13.0%
194
36.6%
94
16.5%
288
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Grand/great-grandchild 0.1%
1
2.3%
6
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 1.9%
29
3.5%
9
2.2%
38
Other relative 1.6%
24
5.8%
15
2.2%
39
Non-relative 13.7%
204
11.3%
29
13.3%
233
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1491
100.0%
257

1748


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Spouse 95.7%
1143
5.3%
3
3.1%
6
7.7%
4
14.3%
55
64.3%
1211
Child (natural, adopted, step) 1.8%
21
68.4%
39
54.6%
106
61.5%
32
28.1%
108
16.3%
306
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.5%
6
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 0.1%
1
3.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
3.8%
2
6.2%
24
2.2%
41
Other relative 0.3%
3
7.0%
4
3.6%
7
5.8%
3
7.0%
27
2.3%
44
Non-relative 1.0%
12
10.5%
6
33.5%
65
17.3%
9
43.4%
167
13.8%
259
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1194
100.0%
57
100.0%
194
100.0%
52
100.0%
385

1882


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Spouse 44.6%
201
63.8%
377
74.4%
437
77.5%
196
64.3%
1211
Child (natural, adopted, step) 17.7%
80
18.8%
111
14.5%
85
11.9%
30
16.3%
306
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.8%
2
0.6%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 3.8%
17
1.9%
11
1.9%
11
0.8%
2
2.2%
41
Other relative 5.1%
23
0.8%
5
1.5%
9
2.8%
7
2.3%
44
Non-relative 27.5%
124
14.7%
87
6.1%
36
4.7%
12
13.8%
259
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
591
100.0%
587
100.0%
253

1882


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Spouse 21.1%
28
32.8%
62
50.4%
57
75.1%
934
64.4%
1081
Child (natural, adopted, step) 33.8%
45
35.4%
67
22.1%
25
10.6%
132
16.0%
269
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.5%
9
Grand/great-grandchild 3.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Parent/parent-in-law 1.5%
2
4.8%
9
2.7%
3
1.9%
24
2.3%
38
Other relative 6.8%
9
1.6%
3
2.7%
3
1.6%
20
2.1%
35
Non-relative 33.8%
45
24.3%
46
22.1%
25
9.9%
123
14.2%
239
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
189
100.0%
113
100.0%
1244

1679


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Spouse 63.7%
144
61.0%
214
70.1%
220
45.5%
10
64.4%
588
Child (natural, adopted, step) 14.6%
33
19.9%
70
14.6%
46
13.6%
3
16.6%
152
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 1.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
4.5%
1
0.7%
6
Parent/parent-in-law 3.1%
7
2.0%
7
2.2%
7
9.1%
2
2.5%
23
Other relative 1.3%
3
3.7%
13
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
Non-relative 15.9%
36
12.5%
44
10.8%
34
27.3%
6
13.1%
120
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
351
100.0%
314
100.0%
22

913


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Spouse 66.9%
670
68.2%
324
69.6%
16
49.4%
123
59.7%
74
0.0%
0
64.4%
1207
Child (natural, adopted, step) 17.5%
175
14.5%
69
17.4%
4
16.1%
40
12.9%
16
33.3%
1
16.3%
305
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.6%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 2.2%
22
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
41
Other relative 2.4%
24
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
43
Non-relative 10.0%
100
12.0%
57
13.0%
3
30.1%
75
16.9%
21
66.7%
2
13.8%
258
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
475
100.0%
23
100.0%
249
100.0%
124
100.0%
3

1875


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Spouse 53.5%
137
61.3%
642
67.1%
106
76.2%
211
81.6%
115
64.4%
1211
Child (natural, adopted, step) 23.8%
61
16.6%
174
19.0%
30
10.1%
28
8.5%
12
16.2%
305
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.8%
2
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 1.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 2.7%
7
2.4%
25
1.9%
3
1.4%
4
1.4%
2
2.2%
41
Other relative 2.7%
7
2.9%
30
2.5%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
44
Non-relative 14.8%
38
15.6%
163
9.5%
15
10.8%
30
8.5%
12
13.7%
258
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
1048
100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
141

1880


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 69.6%
581
60.2%
630
64.3%
1211
Child (natural, adopted, step) 7.8%
65
23.0%
241
16.3%
306
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 2.6%
22
1.8%
19
2.2%
41
Other relative 1.9%
16
2.7%
28
2.3%
44
Non-relative 17.4%
145
10.9%
114
13.8%
259
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
1047

1882

Bookmark and Share