General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER2

Gender of second person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 667 35.4% 35.4% -1.22
Female 1213 64.5% 99.9% .65
No answer 2 .1% 100% 13.73

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Male 35.5%
529
37.4%
96
35.8%
625
Female 64.4%
960
62.6%
161
64.1%
1121
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1491
100.0%
257

1748


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 30.2%
360
45.6%
26
39.2%
76
40.4%
21
47.8%
184
35.4%
667
Female 69.8%
834
54.4%
31
60.8%
118
59.6%
31
51.7%
199
64.5%
1213
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1194
100.0%
57
100.0%
194
100.0%
52
100.0%
385

1882


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 43.9%
198
35.5%
210
31.0%
182
30.4%
77
35.4%
667
Female 55.9%
252
64.5%
381
69.0%
405
69.2%
175
64.5%
1213
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
591
100.0%
587
100.0%
253

1882


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Male 41.4%
55
47.6%
90
38.1%
43
31.9%
397
34.8%
585
Female 58.6%
78
52.4%
99
61.9%
70
68.0%
846
65.1%
1093
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
189
100.0%
113
100.0%
1244

1679


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Male 37.6%
85
35.6%
125
34.1%
107
31.8%
7
35.5%
324
Female 62.4%
141
64.1%
225
65.9%
207
68.2%
15
64.4%
588
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
351
100.0%
314
100.0%
22

913


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Male 34.3%
343
35.6%
169
34.8%
8
40.2%
100
35.5%
44
0.0%
0
35.4%
664
Female 65.7%
658
64.2%
305
65.2%
15
59.8%
149
63.7%
79
100.0%
3
64.5%
1209
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
475
100.0%
23
100.0%
249
100.0%
124
100.0%
3

1875


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 39.8%
102
36.1%
378
33.5%
53
32.5%
90
31.2%
44
35.5%
667
Female 59.4%
152
63.9%
670
66.5%
105
67.5%
187
68.8%
97
64.4%
1211
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
1048
100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
141

1880


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 37.2%
311
34.0%
356
35.4%
667
Female 62.6%
523
65.9%
690
64.5%
1213
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
1047

1882

Bookmark and Share