General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2

Marital status of second person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1244 69.8% 69.8% -.6
Widowed 15 .8% 70.7% -.08
Divorced 88 4.9% 75.6% .45
Separated 20 1.1% 76.8% .98
Never married 380 21.3% 98.1% 1.5
Don't know 2 .1% 98.2% 3.08
No answer 32 1.8% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Married 73.0%
1049
50.5%
108
70.1%
1157
Widowed 0.9%
13
0.9%
2
0.9%
15
Divorced 4.7%
68
5.6%
12
4.8%
80
Separated 0.8%
11
3.3%
7
1.1%
18
Never married 18.4%
265
38.8%
83
21.1%
348
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.0%
29
0.9%
2
1.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1437
100.0%
214

1651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 97.9%
1164
14.3%
8
2.5%
4
12.5%
5
18.9%
63
69.8%
1244
Widowed 0.2%
2
17.9%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
15
Divorced 0.2%
2
17.9%
10
37.4%
61
7.5%
3
3.6%
12
4.9%
88
Separated 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.2%
2
22.5%
9
2.4%
8
1.1%
20
Never married 0.3%
4
48.2%
27
53.4%
87
57.5%
23
71.8%
239
21.3%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
17
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
56
100.0%
163
100.0%
40
100.0%
333

1781


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 53.6%
217
70.3%
383
78.1%
452
76.2%
192
69.8%
1244
Widowed 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
3.2%
8
0.8%
15
Divorced 3.5%
14
6.6%
36
3.8%
22
6.3%
16
4.9%
88
Separated 2.0%
8
1.1%
6
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
20
Never married 38.8%
157
20.6%
112
14.9%
86
9.9%
25
21.3%
380
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.7%
7
1.1%
6
1.7%
10
3.6%
9
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
545
100.0%
579
100.0%
252

1781


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Married 27.5%
30
44.2%
68
58.4%
59
78.5%
956
70.4%
1113
Widowed 1.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
0.7%
11
Divorced 7.3%
8
6.5%
10
8.9%
9
4.1%
50
4.9%
77
Separated 4.6%
5
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
1.1%
18
Never married 56.0%
61
44.8%
69
30.7%
31
14.5%
177
21.4%
338
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.6%
20
1.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
154
100.0%
101
100.0%
1218

1582


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Married 66.5%
145
67.8%
219
77.0%
228
50.0%
10
70.2%
602
Widowed 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
5.0%
1
0.8%
7
Divorced 5.0%
11
5.9%
19
2.7%
8
10.0%
2
4.7%
40
Separated 2.3%
5
0.6%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Never married 21.1%
46
23.8%
77
16.2%
48
35.0%
7
20.8%
178
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.1%
9
1.2%
4
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
323
100.0%
296
100.0%
20

857


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Married 73.1%
688
72.7%
331
72.7%
16
54.3%
126
65.3%
79
0.0%
0
69.9%
1240
Widowed 1.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Divorced 4.5%
42
3.5%
16
0.0%
0
9.1%
21
5.8%
7
33.3%
1
4.9%
87
Separated 1.0%
9
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Never married 18.6%
175
20.2%
92
27.3%
6
31.0%
72
25.6%
31
66.7%
2
21.3%
378
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.5%
14
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
455
100.0%
22
100.0%
232
100.0%
121
100.0%
3

1774


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 61.9%
146
67.3%
661
70.9%
107
79.6%
218
82.4%
112
69.9%
1244
Widowed 2.1%
5
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Divorced 7.2%
17
5.6%
55
2.6%
4
2.2%
6
3.7%
5
4.9%
87
Separated 2.1%
5
1.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Never married 23.3%
55
23.0%
226
24.5%
37
16.8%
46
11.0%
15
21.3%
379
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.5%
6
1.7%
17
2.0%
3
0.7%
2
2.9%
4
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
982
100.0%
151
100.0%
274
100.0%
136

1779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 72.3%
594
67.8%
650
69.8%
1244
Widowed 0.6%
5
1.0%
10
0.8%
15
Divorced 4.1%
34
5.6%
54
4.9%
88
Separated 1.2%
10
1.0%
10
1.1%
20
Never married 19.7%
162
22.7%
218
21.3%
380
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.9%
16
1.7%
16
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
959

1781

Bookmark and Share