General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE3

Relationship of third person to head of household.
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 763 80.4% 80.4% -.45
Son-/daughter-in-law 14 1.5% 81.9% .19
Grand/great-grandchild 39 4.1% 86% .83
Parent/parent-in-law 25 2.6% 88.6% 1.47
Other relative 40 4.2% 92.8% 2.11
Non-relative 63 6.6% 99.5% 2.75
No answer 5 .5% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 82.2%
587
74.8%
110
81.0%
697
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.4%
10
1.4%
2
1.4%
12
Grand/great-grandchild 3.9%
28
6.1%
9
4.3%
37
Parent/parent-in-law 2.2%
16
4.8%
7
2.7%
23
Other relative 3.2%
23
6.1%
9
3.7%
32
Non-relative 6.4%
46
6.1%
9
6.4%
55
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
147

861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 89.7%
514
29.6%
8
71.7%
66
77.8%
28
66.5%
147
80.4%
763
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.6%
9
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.5%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 1.7%
10
33.3%
9
10.9%
10
8.3%
3
3.2%
7
4.1%
39
Parent/parent-in-law 2.1%
12
7.4%
2
3.3%
3
5.6%
2
2.7%
6
2.6%
25
Other relative 3.1%
18
11.1%
3
4.3%
4
5.6%
2
5.9%
13
4.2%
40
Non-relative 1.0%
6
7.4%
2
8.7%
8
2.8%
1
20.8%
46
6.6%
63
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
27
100.0%
92
100.0%
36
100.0%
221

949


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 73.7%
207
90.4%
338
77.7%
199
50.0%
19
80.4%
763
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.1%
3
0.8%
3
2.3%
6
5.3%
2
1.5%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 2.1%
6
1.3%
5
6.6%
17
28.9%
11
4.1%
39
Parent/parent-in-law 2.8%
8
0.5%
2
5.5%
14
2.6%
1
2.6%
25
Other relative 6.0%
17
2.9%
11
3.9%
10
5.3%
2
4.2%
40
Non-relative 13.5%
38
4.0%
15
3.1%
8
5.3%
2
6.6%
63
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
374
100.0%
256
100.0%
38

949


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 62.7%
37
78.2%
68
77.4%
41
83.5%
546
81.1%
692
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
1
1.4%
9
1.3%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 10.2%
6
4.6%
4
7.5%
4
3.2%
21
4.1%
35
Parent/parent-in-law 1.7%
1
3.4%
3
1.9%
1
2.1%
14
2.2%
19
Other relative 6.8%
4
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
27
4.0%
34
Non-relative 18.6%
11
9.2%
8
11.3%
6
5.2%
34
6.9%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
87
100.0%
53
100.0%
654

853


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 78.1%
89
80.6%
137
82.4%
131
61.1%
11
79.8%
368
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.9%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 5.3%
6
5.3%
9
6.3%
10
5.6%
1
5.6%
26
Parent/parent-in-law 3.5%
4
1.2%
2
3.1%
5
5.6%
1
2.6%
12
Other relative 5.3%
6
3.5%
6
1.9%
3
5.6%
1
3.5%
16
Non-relative 6.1%
7
8.8%
15
3.1%
5
22.2%
4
6.7%
31
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
170
100.0%
159
100.0%
18

461


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 82.1%
394
81.8%
211
100.0%
9
74.0%
91
74.0%
54
66.7%
2
80.4%
761
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.0%
5
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 5.4%
26
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
39
Parent/parent-in-law 2.5%
12
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
25
Other relative 4.4%
21
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
39
Non-relative 4.4%
21
7.0%
18
0.0%
0
13.0%
16
9.6%
7
33.3%
1
6.7%
63
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
258
100.0%
9
100.0%
123
100.0%
73
100.0%
3

946


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 70.3%
90
81.1%
428
78.8%
67
85.2%
115
87.3%
62
80.5%
762
Son-/daughter-in-law 2.3%
3
1.3%
7
1.2%
1
1.5%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 7.8%
10
4.5%
24
4.7%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
39
Parent/parent-in-law 1.6%
2
2.8%
15
2.4%
2
3.0%
4
2.8%
2
2.6%
25
Other relative 7.0%
9
3.4%
18
9.4%
8
2.2%
3
2.8%
2
4.2%
40
Non-relative 10.2%
13
6.4%
34
3.5%
3
6.7%
9
4.2%
3
6.5%
62
No answer 0.8%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
528
100.0%
85
100.0%
135
100.0%
71

947


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 78.0%
305
82.1%
458
80.4%
763
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.5%
6
1.4%
8
1.5%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 2.0%
8
5.6%
31
4.1%
39
Parent/parent-in-law 2.6%
10
2.7%
15
2.6%
25
Other relative 3.8%
15
4.5%
25
4.2%
40
Non-relative 11.8%
46
3.0%
17
6.6%
63
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
558

949

Bookmark and Share