General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER3

Gender of third person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 488 51.4% 51.4% -.97
Female 461 48.6% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Male 51.1%
365
53.7%
79
51.6%
444
Female 48.9%
349
46.3%
68
48.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
147

861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 50.6%
290
48.1%
13
46.7%
43
38.9%
14
57.9%
128
51.4%
488
Female 49.4%
283
51.9%
14
53.3%
49
61.1%
22
42.1%
93
48.6%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
27
100.0%
92
100.0%
36
100.0%
221

949


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 52.3%
147
51.9%
194
51.2%
131
42.1%
16
51.4%
488
Female 47.7%
134
48.1%
180
48.8%
125
57.9%
22
48.6%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
374
100.0%
256
100.0%
38

949


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Male 52.5%
31
42.5%
37
64.2%
34
50.3%
329
50.5%
431
Female 47.5%
28
57.5%
50
35.8%
19
49.7%
325
49.5%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
87
100.0%
53
100.0%
654

853


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Male 54.4%
62
45.9%
78
56.0%
89
66.7%
12
52.3%
241
Female 45.6%
52
54.1%
92
44.0%
70
33.3%
6
47.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
170
100.0%
159
100.0%
18

461


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Male 50.2%
241
50.4%
130
77.8%
7
55.3%
68
53.4%
39
33.3%
1
51.4%
486
Female 49.8%
239
49.6%
128
22.2%
2
44.7%
55
46.6%
34
66.7%
2
48.6%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
258
100.0%
9
100.0%
123
100.0%
73
100.0%
3

946


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 55.5%
71
48.9%
258
62.4%
53
51.9%
70
49.3%
35
51.4%
487
Female 44.5%
57
51.1%
270
37.6%
32
48.1%
65
50.7%
36
48.6%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
528
100.0%
85
100.0%
135
100.0%
71

947


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 59.3%
232
45.9%
256
51.4%
488
Female 40.7%
159
54.1%
302
48.6%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
558

949

Bookmark and Share