General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR3

Marital status of third person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 62 11.4% 11.4% -2.13
Widowed 11 2% 13.4% -1.54
Divorced 13 2.4% 15.8% -.96
Separated 9 1.7% 17.5% -.38
Never married 416 76.6% 94.1% .2
No answer 32 5.9% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Married 11.0%
46
6.9%
5
10.4%
51
Widowed 2.1%
9
2.8%
2
2.2%
11
Divorced 2.4%
10
2.8%
2
2.4%
12
Separated 1.4%
6
4.2%
3
1.8%
9
Never married 77.3%
324
76.4%
55
77.2%
379
No answer 5.7%
24
6.9%
5
5.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
72

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 13.2%
43
28.6%
6
6.7%
3
7.1%
1
6.6%
9
11.4%
62
Widowed 2.5%
8
9.5%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Divorced 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.4%
13
Separated 0.9%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.7%
9
Never married 74.8%
244
57.1%
12
71.1%
32
64.3%
9
86.9%
119
76.6%
416
No answer 7.1%
23
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
21
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
137

543


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 14.3%
19
6.7%
11
13.0%
27
13.2%
5
11.4%
62
Widowed 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
3.9%
8
2.6%
1
2.0%
11
Divorced 0.8%
1
1.2%
2
3.4%
7
7.9%
3
2.4%
13
Separated 2.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
5.3%
2
1.7%
9
Never married 76.7%
102
83.0%
137
75.4%
156
55.3%
21
76.6%
416
No answer 5.3%
7
7.9%
13
2.9%
6
15.8%
6
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
165
100.0%
207
100.0%
38

543


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Married 7.7%
2
10.3%
4
8.7%
2
11.2%
43
10.8%
51
Widowed 3.8%
1
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.9%
9
Divorced 3.8%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
2.8%
13
Separated 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.1%
5
Never married 76.9%
20
76.9%
30
87.0%
20
78.1%
300
78.4%
370
No answer 7.7%
2
2.6%
1
4.3%
1
5.2%
20
5.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
39
100.0%
23
100.0%
384

472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Married 7.1%
5
10.0%
10
16.1%
14
0.0%
0
10.7%
29
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
7.7%
1
1.1%
3
Divorced 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
3
15.4%
2
2.2%
6
Separated 1.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Never married 78.6%
55
83.0%
83
73.6%
64
76.9%
10
78.5%
212
No answer 12.9%
9
4.0%
4
4.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
87
100.0%
13

270


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Married 8.9%
24
15.4%
24
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
19.0%
8
0.00%
0
11.5%
62
Widowed 3.0%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
11
Divorced 1.5%
4
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
4.8%
2
0.00%
0
2.4%
13
Separated 1.8%
5
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.4%
1
0.00%
0
1.7%
9
Never married 79.0%
214
73.1%
114
100.0%
4
77.6%
52
69.0%
29
0.00%
0
76.5%
413
No answer 5.9%
16
6.4%
10
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
4.8%
2
0.00%
0
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
156
100.0%
4
100.0%
67
100.0%
42
100.0%
0

540


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 9.2%
8
13.4%
39
6.5%
3
12.0%
9
7.0%
3
11.4%
62
Widowed 3.4%
3
1.4%
4
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
4.7%
2
2.0%
11
Divorced 5.7%
5
1.7%
5
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Separated 3.4%
3
1.0%
3
2.2%
1
1.3%
1
2.3%
1
1.7%
9
Never married 72.4%
63
77.4%
226
76.1%
35
81.3%
61
72.1%
31
76.6%
416
No answer 5.7%
5
5.1%
15
6.5%
3
4.0%
3
14.0%
6
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
292
100.0%
46
100.0%
75
100.0%
43

543


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 9.5%
24
13.1%
38
11.4%
62
Widowed 1.6%
4
2.4%
7
2.0%
11
Divorced 3.6%
9
1.4%
4
2.4%
13
Separated 1.2%
3
2.1%
6
1.7%
9
Never married 78.7%
199
74.8%
217
76.6%
416
No answer 5.5%
14
6.2%
18
5.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
290

543

Bookmark and Share