General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFARE

Spending on welfare
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 279 20.5% 20.5% -1.08
Right 502 37% 57.5% -.3
Too much 533 39.2% 96.8% .48
Don't know 41 3% 99.8% 4.38
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 17.6%
190
37.6%
70
20.5%
260
Right 37.3%
403
33.9%
63
36.8%
466
Too much 42.5%
459
25.3%
47
39.9%
506
Don't know 2.5%
27
2.7%
5
2.5%
32
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
186

1267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 16.5%
102
23.5%
31
27.5%
60
27.9%
12
21.3%
74
20.5%
279
Right 37.7%
233
43.9%
58
31.2%
68
41.9%
18
36.0%
125
37.0%
502
Too much 43.4%
268
26.5%
35
37.6%
82
27.9%
12
39.2%
136
39.2%
533
Don't know 2.3%
14
5.3%
7
3.7%
8
2.3%
1
3.2%
11
3.0%
41
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
132
100.0%
218
100.0%
43
100.0%
347

1358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 18.2%
53
20.4%
81
21.9%
95
21.2%
50
20.5%
279
Right 35.3%
103
35.8%
142
37.6%
163
39.8%
94
37.0%
502
Too much 42.1%
123
41.1%
163
38.8%
168
33.5%
79
39.2%
533
Don't know 4.1%
12
2.8%
11
1.6%
7
4.7%
11
3.0%
41
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
397
100.0%
433
100.0%
236

1358


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 30.7%
39
24.9%
44
25.6%
22
16.7%
138
20.0%
243
Right 44.1%
56
37.3%
66
34.9%
30
37.7%
312
38.1%
464
Too much 22.8%
29
33.9%
60
36.0%
31
43.3%
358
39.3%
478
Don't know 1.6%
2
4.0%
7
3.5%
3
2.2%
18
2.5%
30
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
177
100.0%
86
100.0%
827

1217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 28.0%
45
22.8%
58
11.4%
26
23.1%
3
20.1%
132
Right 35.4%
57
39.4%
100
34.2%
78
30.8%
4
36.4%
239
Too much 34.8%
56
34.6%
88
53.1%
121
23.1%
3
40.9%
268
Don't know 1.9%
3
3.1%
8
0.9%
2
23.1%
3
2.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
254
100.0%
228
100.0%
13

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 21.0%
150
18.6%
65
28.6%
6
22.4%
39
18.5%
17
0.0%
0
20.5%
277
Right 36.3%
259
37.2%
130
19.0%
4
40.2%
70
42.4%
39
0.0%
0
37.2%
502
Too much 40.3%
287
41.8%
146
52.4%
11
31.6%
55
32.6%
30
100.0%
1
39.3%
530
Don't know 2.2%
16
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
39
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
349
100.0%
21
100.0%
174
100.0%
92
100.0%
1

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 29.8%
56
19.5%
144
23.5%
23
17.3%
40
15.7%
16
20.5%
279
Right 30.3%
57
36.1%
267
35.7%
35
38.5%
89
52.9%
54
37.0%
502
Too much 35.6%
67
41.8%
309
39.8%
39
39.0%
90
27.5%
28
39.2%
533
Don't know 3.2%
6
2.4%
18
1.0%
1
5.2%
12
3.9%
4
3.0%
41
No answer 1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
739
100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
102

1358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 19.1%
115
21.7%
164
20.5%
279
Right 38.0%
229
36.2%
273
37.0%
502
Too much 40.3%
243
38.4%
290
39.2%
533
Don't know 2.7%
16
3.3%
25
3.0%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
755

1358

Bookmark and Share