General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE4

Relationship of fourth person to head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 415 83.3% 83.3% -.4
Son-/daughter-in-law 7 1.4% 84.7% .31
Grand/great-grandchild 30 6% 90.8% 1.03
Parent/parent-in-law 3 .6% 91.4% 1.74
Other relative 16 3.2% 94.6% 2.46
Non-relative 23 4.6% 99.2% 3.17
No answer 4 .8% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 85.2%
310
79.5%
62
84.2%
372
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.1%
4
1.3%
1
1.1%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 5.5%
20
9.0%
7
6.1%
27
Parent/parent-in-law 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other relative 2.5%
9
5.1%
4
2.9%
13
Non-relative 4.7%
17
3.8%
3
4.5%
20
No answer 0.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
78

442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 91.3%
306
23.1%
3
65.8%
25
85.7%
12
70.4%
69
83.3%
415
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 3.6%
12
53.8%
7
13.2%
5
14.3%
2
4.1%
4
6.0%
30
Parent/parent-in-law 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Other relative 1.8%
6
7.7%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
3.2%
16
Non-relative 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
17.3%
17
4.6%
23
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
13
100.0%
38
100.0%
14
100.0%
98

498


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 74.3%
104
94.6%
227
77.3%
75
42.9%
9
83.3%
415
Son-/daughter-in-law 2.1%
3
0.4%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 4.3%
6
1.3%
3
12.4%
12
42.9%
9
6.0%
30
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Other relative 5.7%
8
1.7%
4
3.1%
3
4.8%
1
3.2%
16
Non-relative 11.4%
16
1.7%
4
2.1%
2
4.8%
1
4.6%
23
No answer 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
240
100.0%
97
100.0%
21

498


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 60.7%
17
78.4%
29
76.7%
23
87.9%
312
84.7%
381
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.1%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 10.7%
3
10.8%
4
6.7%
2
4.5%
16
5.6%
25
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Other relative 10.7%
3
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
3.1%
14
Non-relative 17.9%
5
5.4%
2
16.7%
5
2.8%
10
4.9%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
355

450


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 89.1%
49
78.2%
68
82.8%
72
85.7%
6
82.6%
195
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 5.5%
3
4.6%
4
6.9%
6
14.3%
1
5.9%
14
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Other relative 1.8%
1
6.9%
6
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
9
Non-relative 1.8%
1
5.7%
5
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
No answer 1.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
87
100.0%
87
100.0%
7

236


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 84.1%
207
84.6%
126
100.0%
5
75.9%
44
83.3%
30
100.0%
1
83.4%
413
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.8%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 7.7%
19
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
Parent/parent-in-law 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Other relative 2.8%
7
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Non-relative 3.3%
8
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
12.1%
7
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
23
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
149
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
36
100.0%
1

495


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 69.3%
52
80.6%
212
94.1%
48
95.8%
69
91.9%
34
83.3%
415
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.4%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 17.3%
13
5.3%
14
3.9%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Parent/parent-in-law 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Other relative 5.3%
4
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.2%
16
Non-relative 5.3%
4
6.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.6%
23
No answer 1.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
263
100.0%
51
100.0%
72
100.0%
37

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 86.3%
177
81.2%
238
83.3%
415
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
2.4%
7
1.4%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 3.4%
7
7.8%
23
6.0%
30
Parent/parent-in-law 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
Other relative 2.4%
5
3.8%
11
3.2%
16
Non-relative 6.3%
13
3.4%
10
4.6%
23
No answer 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
293

498

Bookmark and Share