General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER4

Gender of fourth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 247 49.6% 49.6% -.86
Female 250 50.2% 99.8% .8
No answer 1 .2% 100% 12.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Male 50.3%
183
48.7%
38
50.0%
221
Female 49.5%
180
51.3%
40
49.8%
220
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
78

442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 48.4%
162
61.5%
8
44.7%
17
57.1%
8
53.1%
52
49.6%
247
Female 51.3%
172
38.5%
5
55.3%
21
42.9%
6
46.9%
46
50.2%
250
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
13
100.0%
38
100.0%
14
100.0%
98

498


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 52.9%
74
50.8%
122
38.1%
37
66.7%
14
49.6%
247
Female 46.4%
65
49.2%
118
61.9%
60
33.3%
7
50.2%
250
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
240
100.0%
97
100.0%
21

498


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Male 60.7%
17
54.1%
20
63.3%
19
47.9%
170
50.2%
226
Female 39.3%
11
45.9%
17
36.7%
11
51.8%
184
49.6%
223
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
355

450


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Male 52.7%
29
46.0%
40
48.3%
42
0.0%
0
47.0%
111
Female 45.5%
25
54.0%
47
51.7%
45
100.0%
7
52.5%
124
No answer 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
87
100.0%
87
100.0%
7

236


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Male 51.2%
126
47.0%
70
80.0%
4
53.4%
31
38.9%
14
100.0%
1
49.7%
246
Female 48.8%
120
53.0%
79
20.0%
1
44.8%
26
61.1%
22
0.0%
0
50.1%
248
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
149
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
36
100.0%
1

495


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 50.7%
38
49.8%
131
51.0%
26
44.4%
32
54.1%
20
49.6%
247
Female 49.3%
37
49.8%
131
49.0%
25
55.6%
40
45.9%
17
50.2%
250
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
263
100.0%
51
100.0%
72
100.0%
37

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 51.2%
105
48.5%
142
49.6%
247
Female 48.3%
99
51.5%
151
50.2%
250
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
293

498

Bookmark and Share