General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR4

Marital status of fourth person.
  1) Married
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 19 9.3% 9.3% -2.29
Divorced 2 1% 10.2% -1.14
Separated 1 .5% 10.7% -.56
Never married 164 80% 90.7% .01
No answer 19 9.3% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Married 8.5%
13
8.3%
2
8.5%
15
Divorced 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Never married 81.0%
124
75.0%
18
80.2%
142
No answer 9.2%
14
16.7%
4
10.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
24

177


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 12.4%
15
12.5%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
9.3%
19
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.0%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Never married 75.2%
91
87.5%
7
69.2%
9
66.7%
2
91.7%
55
80.0%
164
No answer 12.4%
15
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
9.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
60

205


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 7.9%
5
10.8%
7
10.0%
6
5.9%
1
9.3%
19
Divorced 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.0%
2
Separated 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Never married 81.0%
51
73.8%
48
90.0%
54
64.7%
11
80.0%
164
No answer 7.9%
5
15.4%
10
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
9.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
65
100.0%
60
100.0%
17

205


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
12
7.5%
13
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Never married 88.9%
8
92.3%
12
91.7%
11
82.1%
115
83.9%
146
No answer 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.9%
11
7.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
140

174


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
11.4%
4
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
9.0%
9
Divorced 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Never married 83.3%
20
82.9%
29
77.8%
28
100.0%
5
82.0%
82
No answer 16.7%
4
2.9%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
35
100.0%
36
100.0%
5

100


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Married 9.8%
9
8.0%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
9.3%
19
Divorced 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
2
Separated 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
Never married 81.5%
75
78.7%
59
100.0%
1
74.1%
20
88.9%
8
0.00%
0
79.9%
163
No answer 7.6%
7
10.7%
8
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
75
100.0%
1
100.0%
27
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

204


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 8.3%
3
10.6%
12
5.9%
1
8.0%
2
7.1%
1
9.3%
19
Divorced 2.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Separated 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Never married 77.8%
28
80.5%
91
82.4%
14
80.0%
20
78.6%
11
80.0%
164
No answer 8.3%
3
8.0%
9
11.8%
2
12.0%
3
14.3%
2
9.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
113
100.0%
17
100.0%
25
100.0%
14

205


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 3.2%
3
14.3%
16
9.3%
19
Divorced 1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
2
Separated 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Never married 84.9%
79
75.9%
85
80.0%
164
No answer 9.7%
9
8.9%
10
9.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
112

205

Bookmark and Share