General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE5

Relationship of fifth person to head of household.
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 172 82.7% 82.7% -.42
Grand/great-grandchild 18 8.7% 91.3% 1.05
Other relative 9 4.3% 95.7% 2.52
Non-relative 8 3.8% 99.5% 3.25
No answer 1 .5% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 86.0%
135
66.7%
20
82.9%
155
Grand/great-grandchild 7.0%
11
20.0%
6
9.1%
17
Other relative 2.5%
4
10.0%
3
3.7%
7
Non-relative 3.8%
6
3.3%
1
3.7%
7
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
30

187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 90.0%
126
25.0%
1
65.0%
13
60.0%
3
74.4%
29
82.7%
172
Grand/great-grandchild 6.4%
9
25.0%
1
15.0%
3
20.0%
1
10.3%
4
8.7%
18
Other relative 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
20.0%
1
7.7%
3
4.3%
9
Non-relative 0.7%
1
50.0%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
3.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
39

208


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 83.9%
52
87.5%
91
72.7%
24
55.6%
5
82.7%
172
Grand/great-grandchild 6.5%
4
5.8%
6
21.2%
7
11.1%
1
8.7%
18
Other relative 6.5%
4
1.9%
2
6.1%
2
11.1%
1
4.3%
9
Non-relative 3.2%
2
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
104
100.0%
33
100.0%
9

208


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 44.4%
4
69.2%
9
100.0%
11
85.4%
135
83.2%
159
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
13
8.4%
16
Other relative 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
4.2%
8
Non-relative 22.2%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.7%
7
No answer 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
158

191


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 87.5%
21
75.9%
22
78.9%
30
100.0%
2
80.6%
75
Grand/great-grandchild 4.2%
1
6.9%
2
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
Other relative 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
Non-relative 4.2%
1
6.9%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
No answer 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

93


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 81.7%
89
81.5%
53
0.00%
0
85.7%
18
91.7%
11
100.0%
1
82.7%
172
Grand/great-grandchild 10.1%
11
7.7%
5
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
18
Other relative 5.5%
6
4.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
Non-relative 2.8%
3
4.6%
3
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
65
100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

208


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 71.0%
22
81.9%
95
77.8%
14
93.1%
27
100.0%
14
82.7%
172
Grand/great-grandchild 12.9%
4
8.6%
10
16.7%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
18
Other relative 9.7%
3
4.3%
5
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
Non-relative 3.2%
1
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
No answer 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
116
100.0%
18
100.0%
29
100.0%
14

208


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 89.5%
77
77.9%
95
82.7%
172
Grand/great-grandchild 3.5%
3
12.3%
15
8.7%
18
Other relative 4.7%
4
4.1%
5
4.3%
9
Non-relative 2.3%
2
4.9%
6
3.8%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
122

208

Bookmark and Share