General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER5

Gender of fifth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 106 51% 51% -.98
Female 102 49% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Male 51.0%
80
53.3%
16
51.3%
96
Female 49.0%
77
46.7%
14
48.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
30

187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 46.4%
65
50.0%
2
50.0%
10
60.0%
3
66.7%
26
51.0%
106
Female 53.6%
75
50.0%
2
50.0%
10
40.0%
2
33.3%
13
49.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
39

208


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 61.3%
38
45.2%
47
51.5%
17
44.4%
4
51.0%
106
Female 38.7%
24
54.8%
57
48.5%
16
55.6%
5
49.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
104
100.0%
33
100.0%
9

208


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Male 66.7%
6
53.8%
7
45.5%
5
48.7%
77
49.7%
95
Female 33.3%
3
46.2%
6
54.5%
6
51.3%
81
50.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
158

191


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Male 54.2%
13
48.3%
14
55.3%
21
50.0%
1
52.7%
49
Female 45.8%
11
51.7%
15
44.7%
17
50.0%
1
47.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

93


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Male 50.5%
55
52.3%
34
0.00%
0
57.1%
12
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
51.0%
106
Female 49.5%
54
47.7%
31
0.00%
0
42.9%
9
58.3%
7
100.0%
1
49.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
65
100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

208


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 58.1%
18
52.6%
61
55.6%
10
44.8%
13
28.6%
4
51.0%
106
Female 41.9%
13
47.4%
55
44.4%
8
55.2%
16
71.4%
10
49.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
116
100.0%
18
100.0%
29
100.0%
14

208


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 48.8%
42
52.5%
64
51.0%
106
Female 51.2%
44
47.5%
58
49.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
122

208

Bookmark and Share