General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR5

Marital status of fifth person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2 3.6% 3.6% -2.36
Widowed 1 1.8% 5.5% -1.81
Divorced 3 5.5% 10.9% -1.26
Never married 41 74.5% 85.5% -.15
No answer 8 14.5% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Married 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Widowed 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Divorced 6.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
Never married 75.0%
33
60.0%
3
73.5%
36
No answer 13.6%
6
40.0%
2
16.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
5

49


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
Widowed 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
Never married 68.0%
17
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
90.9%
20
74.5%
41
No answer 24.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
14.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
22

55


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
Widowed 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Divorced 4.3%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
Never married 87.0%
20
59.1%
13
100.0%
5
60.0%
3
74.5%
41
No answer 8.7%
2
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
14.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

55


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.3%
2
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.2%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.3%
2
Never married 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
77.5%
31
76.1%
35
No answer 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
13.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
40

46


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
Never married 66.7%
4
70.0%
7
81.8%
9
100.0%
1
75.0%
21
No answer 33.3%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

28


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Married 4.8%
1
4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
2
Widowed 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
Divorced 4.8%
1
8.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
3
Never married 76.2%
16
69.6%
16
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
74.5%
41
No answer 9.5%
2
17.4%
4
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

55


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
2
Widowed 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
3
Never married 88.9%
8
70.6%
24
50.0%
2
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
74.5%
41
No answer 11.1%
1
11.8%
4
50.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
14.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

55


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.6%
2
Widowed 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Divorced 8.0%
2
3.3%
1
5.5%
3
Never married 80.0%
20
70.0%
21
74.5%
41
No answer 8.0%
2
20.0%
6
14.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
30

55

Bookmark and Share