General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE6

Relationship of sixth person to head of household.
  3) Chile (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Chile (natural, adopted, step) 45 70.3% 70.3% -.58
Grand/great-grandchild 11 17.2% 87.5% .72
Other relative 5 7.8% 95.3% 2.03
Non-relative 3 4.7% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Chile (natural, adopted, step) 68.9%
31
76.9%
10
70.7%
41
Grand/great-grandchild 17.8%
8
15.4%
2
17.2%
10
Other relative 6.7%
3
7.7%
1
6.9%
4
Non-relative 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
13

58


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Chile (natural, adopted, step) 72.7%
32
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
70.0%
7
70.3%
45
Grand/great-grandchild 15.9%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
20.0%
2
17.2%
11
Other relative 6.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
7.8%
5
Non-relative 4.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

64


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Chile (natural, adopted, step) 63.2%
12
74.2%
23
63.6%
7
100.0%
3
70.3%
45
Grand/great-grandchild 21.1%
4
12.9%
4
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.2%
11
Other relative 15.8%
3
3.2%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
Non-relative 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

64


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Chile (natural, adopted, step) 83.3%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
69.0%
29
75.0%
42
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
12.5%
7
Other relative 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
7.1%
4
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
5.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
42

56


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Chile (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
5
50.0%
4
71.4%
15
0.00%
0
70.6%
24
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
23.8%
5
0.00%
0
20.6%
7
Other relative 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

34


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Chile (natural, adopted, step) 73.2%
30
71.4%
10
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
70.3%
45
Grand/great-grandchild 14.6%
6
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
17.2%
11
Other relative 9.8%
4
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.8%
5
Non-relative 2.4%
1
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

64


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Chile (natural, adopted, step) 72.7%
8
66.7%
28
33.3%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
70.3%
45
Grand/great-grandchild 18.2%
2
19.0%
8
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
11
Other relative 9.1%
1
7.1%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
Non-relative 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

64


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Chile (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
12
71.7%
33
70.3%
45
Grand/great-grandchild 11.1%
2
19.6%
9
17.2%
11
Other relative 22.2%
4
2.2%
1
7.8%
5
Non-relative 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
4.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
46

64

Bookmark and Share