General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATROAD

Spending on highways and bridges
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 950 34.4% 34.4% -.75
Right 1377 49.8% 84.2% 0
Too much 337 12.2% 96.3% .75
Don't know 98 3.5% 99.9% 4.48
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 35.6%
774
32.6%
131
35.1%
905
Right 51.0%
1109
42.5%
171
49.7%
1280
Too much 10.4%
227
19.9%
80
11.9%
307
Don't know 2.9%
63
4.7%
19
3.2%
82
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 36.4%
462
34.0%
84
34.8%
155
37.5%
36
30.1%
213
34.4%
950
Right 51.2%
650
49.8%
123
47.2%
210
38.5%
37
50.4%
357
49.8%
1377
Too much 10.3%
131
10.1%
25
11.9%
53
17.7%
17
15.7%
111
12.2%
337
Don't know 1.9%
24
6.1%
15
5.8%
26
6.3%
6
3.8%
27
3.5%
98
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 27.9%
165
31.5%
251
38.2%
335
39.7%
199
34.4%
950
Right 53.5%
316
51.2%
408
47.6%
417
47.1%
236
49.8%
1377
Too much 15.4%
91
14.9%
119
10.5%
92
7.0%
35
12.2%
337
Don't know 3.2%
19
2.3%
18
3.5%
31
6.0%
30
3.5%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 33.6%
93
33.1%
116
33.9%
62
35.6%
588
34.9%
859
Right 49.5%
137
48.0%
168
49.7%
91
51.3%
849
50.5%
1245
Too much 13.7%
38
14.6%
51
15.8%
29
11.2%
186
12.3%
304
Don't know 3.2%
9
4.3%
15
0.5%
1
1.9%
31
2.3%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 33.5%
117
34.3%
179
37.0%
170
30.6%
11
34.9%
477
Right 47.3%
165
50.4%
263
51.3%
236
52.8%
19
50.0%
683
Too much 16.6%
58
12.3%
64
8.5%
39
5.6%
2
11.9%
163
Don't know 2.6%
9
3.1%
16
3.3%
15
11.1%
4
3.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 34.6%
505
33.7%
227
37.5%
18
35.1%
133
34.4%
64
50.0%
2
34.5%
949
Right 50.3%
735
49.2%
331
39.6%
19
48.3%
183
54.8%
102
0.0%
0
49.8%
1370
Too much 12.3%
179
13.4%
90
14.6%
7
11.6%
44
7.5%
14
0.0%
0
12.1%
334
Don't know 2.8%
41
3.7%
25
8.3%
4
4.7%
18
3.2%
6
50.0%
2
3.5%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 33.0%
132
36.2%
538
32.7%
66
31.4%
139
32.2%
74
34.4%
949
Right 44.0%
176
48.2%
716
49.5%
100
58.2%
258
55.2%
127
49.9%
1377
Too much 16.8%
67
12.5%
186
14.9%
30
7.4%
33
9.1%
21
12.2%
337
Don't know 5.8%
23
3.0%
45
3.0%
6
2.7%
12
3.5%
8
3.4%
94
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 39.2%
481
30.5%
469
34.4%
950
Right 48.0%
589
51.3%
788
49.8%
1377
Too much 10.7%
131
13.4%
206
12.2%
337
Don't know 2.1%
26
4.7%
72
3.5%
98
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share