General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR6

Marital status of sixth person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1 11.1% 11.1% -1.54
Widowed 1 11.1% 22.2% -1.17
Never married 5 55.6% 77.8% -.04
No answer 2 22.2% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Married 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Widowed 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Never married 62.5%
5
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
No answer 12.5%
1
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Widowed 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Never married 50.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
No answer 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

9


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Never married 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
No answer 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

9


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
14.3%
1
Widowed 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
14.3%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
71.4%
5
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Widowed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Never married 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
No answer 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Married 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Never married 66.7%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
No answer 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Widowed 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
50.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
No answer 0.00%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.1%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.1%
1
Never married 100.0%
1
50.0%
4
55.6%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8

9

Bookmark and Share