General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER7

Gender of seventh person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 14 58.3% 58.3% -.83
Female 10 41.7% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Male 52.9%
9
75.0%
3
57.1%
12
Female 47.1%
8
25.0%
1
42.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
4

21


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 56.3%
9
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
58.3%
14
Female 43.8%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

24


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 62.5%
5
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
Female 37.5%
3
38.5%
5
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

24


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
52.9%
9
57.1%
12
Female 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.1%
8
42.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
17

21


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
41.7%
5
0.00%
0
53.3%
8
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
0.00%
0
46.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Male 56.3%
9
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
58.3%
14
Female 43.8%
7
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

24


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 71.4%
5
46.2%
6
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
Female 28.6%
2
53.8%
7
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

24


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 77.8%
7
46.7%
7
58.3%
14
Female 22.2%
2
53.3%
8
41.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
15

24

Bookmark and Share