General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE8

Relationship of eighth person to head of household.
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 5 62.5% 62.5% -.67
Grand/great-grandchild 1 12.5% 75% .3
Other relative 1 12.5% 87.5% 1.27
Non-relative 1 12.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
2
66.7%
2
57.1%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
Non-relative 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
Non-relative 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other relative 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
62.5%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Other relative 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

8


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Other relative 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Non-relative 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other relative 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
3
40.0%
2
62.5%
5
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5

8

Bookmark and Share