General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER8

Gender of eighth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 2 25% 25% -1.62
Female 6 75% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Male 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
Female 75.0%
3
66.7%
2
71.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Female 66.7%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Female 50.0%
1
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
Female 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
75.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

8


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Female 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Male 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Female 80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Female 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
75.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
2
Female 100.0%
3
60.0%
3
75.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5

8

Bookmark and Share