General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSOC

Spending on Social Security
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1618 58.5% 58.5% -.5
Right 920 33.3% 91.8% .23
Too much 123 4.4% 96.2% .95
Don't know 99 3.6% 99.8% 4.57
No answer 5 .2% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 56.0%
1219
72.4%
291
58.6%
1510
Right 35.9%
780
20.9%
84
33.5%
864
Too much 4.8%
104
2.7%
11
4.5%
115
Don't know 3.2%
69
3.5%
14
3.2%
83
No answer 0.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 56.3%
714
55.5%
137
65.8%
293
74.0%
71
56.9%
403
58.5%
1618
Right 36.5%
463
40.9%
101
25.2%
112
22.9%
22
31.4%
222
33.3%
920
Too much 4.3%
54
1.2%
3
4.7%
21
2.1%
2
6.1%
43
4.4%
123
Don't know 2.8%
35
2.4%
6
4.0%
18
1.0%
1
5.5%
39
3.6%
99
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 56.2%
332
62.1%
495
62.2%
545
49.1%
246
58.5%
1618
Right 31.6%
187
29.0%
231
30.7%
269
46.5%
233
33.3%
920
Too much 6.3%
37
5.3%
42
4.1%
36
1.6%
8
4.4%
123
Don't know 5.8%
34
3.3%
26
3.0%
26
2.6%
13
3.6%
99
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 59.6%
165
61.1%
214
60.7%
111
57.9%
958
58.8%
1448
Right 31.8%
88
31.4%
110
33.3%
61
34.4%
569
33.6%
828
Too much 5.8%
16
2.9%
10
3.3%
6
4.9%
81
4.6%
113
Don't know 2.9%
8
4.3%
15
2.2%
4
2.7%
45
2.9%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 63.0%
220
59.2%
309
50.2%
231
50.0%
18
56.9%
778
Right 28.9%
101
34.5%
180
40.7%
187
27.8%
10
35.0%
478
Too much 5.7%
20
2.9%
15
5.7%
26
0.0%
0
4.5%
61
Don't know 2.3%
8
3.4%
18
3.3%
15
22.2%
8
3.6%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 58.8%
859
62.6%
421
47.9%
23
51.2%
194
59.7%
111
50.0%
2
58.5%
1610
Right 33.8%
493
31.5%
212
37.5%
18
35.1%
133
32.8%
61
0.0%
0
33.3%
917
Too much 4.6%
67
3.6%
24
6.3%
3
7.1%
27
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
123
Don't know 2.7%
40
2.2%
15
8.3%
4
6.3%
24
6.5%
12
50.0%
2
3.5%
97
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 60.8%
243
62.2%
923
60.4%
122
52.1%
231
41.7%
96
58.5%
1615
Right 29.3%
117
30.7%
456
31.7%
64
38.1%
169
49.6%
114
33.3%
920
Too much 3.8%
15
4.0%
60
4.5%
9
5.9%
26
5.7%
13
4.5%
123
Don't know 5.5%
22
3.0%
45
3.5%
7
3.6%
16
3.0%
7
3.5%
97
No answer 0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 54.1%
664
62.1%
954
58.5%
1618
Right 36.6%
449
30.6%
471
33.3%
920
Too much 6.4%
78
2.9%
45
4.4%
123
Don't know 2.9%
35
4.2%
64
3.6%
99
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share