General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE9

Relationship of ninth person to head of household.
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 2 50% 50% -.86
Other relative 1 25% 75% .67
Non-relative 1 25% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Non-relative 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2

3


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
Non-relative 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Other relative 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
Other relative 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

4


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Other relative 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Non-relative 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Other relative 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2

4

Bookmark and Share