General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER10

Gender of tenth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1 50% 50% -.71
Female 1 50% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
Female 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Female 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Female 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Female 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Female 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

1


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Female 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Female 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2

Bookmark and Share