General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR11

Marital status of eleventh person.
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Widowed 1 16.7% 16.7% -1.22
Divorced 3 50% 66.7% -.41
Never married 2 33.3% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Widowed 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Divorced 33.3%
1
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
Never married 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Divorced 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

6


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Widowed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
Divorced 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
3
Never married 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

6


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Widowed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
Divorced 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
Never married 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Widowed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Divorced 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Widowed 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Divorced 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Never married 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Divorced 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
Never married 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

6


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Widowed 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
Divorced 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
Never married 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3

6

Bookmark and Share