General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATMASS

Spending on mass transportation
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 960 34.7% 34.7% -.69
Right 1361 49.2% 83.9% -.07
Too much 277 10% 94% .54
Don't know 158 5.7% 99.7% 3.61
No answer 9 .3% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 34.4%
749
34.6%
139
34.5%
888
Right 49.5%
1076
49.8%
200
49.5%
1276
Too much 10.0%
218
10.2%
41
10.1%
259
Don't know 5.8%
126
4.7%
19
5.6%
145
No answer 0.3%
6
0.7%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 33.2%
421
31.2%
77
39.8%
177
30.2%
29
36.2%
256
34.7%
960
Right 50.4%
639
44.9%
111
44.3%
197
47.9%
46
52.0%
368
49.2%
1361
Too much 11.5%
146
9.3%
23
9.9%
44
13.5%
13
7.2%
51
10.0%
277
Don't know 4.8%
61
14.2%
35
5.6%
25
8.3%
8
4.1%
29
5.7%
158
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 31.0%
183
32.0%
255
40.1%
351
34.1%
171
34.7%
960
Right 57.5%
340
51.2%
408
45.0%
394
43.7%
219
49.2%
1361
Too much 7.1%
42
11.2%
89
10.2%
89
11.4%
57
10.0%
277
Don't know 4.2%
25
5.1%
41
4.6%
40
10.4%
52
5.7%
158
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 31.4%
87
34.0%
119
32.2%
59
36.7%
607
35.4%
872
Right 53.1%
147
47.7%
167
53.6%
98
49.5%
818
49.9%
1230
Too much 8.3%
23
8.9%
31
9.3%
17
10.5%
174
9.9%
245
Don't know 6.9%
19
8.9%
31
4.9%
9
3.1%
52
4.5%
111
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 39.8%
139
34.1%
178
30.9%
142
27.8%
10
34.3%
469
Right 45.0%
157
51.1%
267
49.8%
229
44.4%
16
48.9%
669
Too much 10.3%
36
8.4%
44
13.7%
63
5.6%
2
10.6%
145
Don't know 4.6%
16
5.9%
31
5.4%
25
22.2%
8
5.9%
80
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 31.0%
453
33.7%
227
43.8%
21
46.2%
175
41.9%
78
0.0%
0
34.7%
954
Right 51.2%
748
51.3%
345
41.7%
20
41.4%
157
44.6%
83
75.0%
3
49.3%
1356
Too much 11.0%
161
10.7%
72
4.2%
2
7.1%
27
8.1%
15
0.0%
0
10.1%
277
Don't know 6.5%
95
4.2%
28
8.3%
4
4.7%
18
5.4%
10
25.0%
1
5.7%
156
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 31.8%
127
31.0%
461
35.1%
71
40.2%
178
53.5%
123
34.8%
960
Right 46.3%
185
52.2%
775
50.0%
101
47.9%
212
37.4%
86
49.2%
1359
Too much 12.0%
48
10.4%
155
12.9%
26
7.7%
34
6.1%
14
10.0%
277
Don't know 9.3%
37
6.2%
92
1.5%
3
3.8%
17
2.6%
6
5.6%
155
No answer 0.8%
3
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 39.0%
479
31.3%
481
34.7%
960
Right 45.4%
557
52.3%
804
49.2%
1361
Too much 11.6%
143
8.7%
134
10.0%
277
Don't know 3.7%
46
7.3%
112
5.7%
158
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share