General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD6

Relationship of sixth person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  9) Grandparent, great-grandparent
  11) Niece or nephew
  13) Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling)
  17) Friend
  18) Child of non-relative
  19) Other non-relative (employee, boarder)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 45 70.3% 70.3% -.4
Grandchild, great-grandchild 11 17.2% 87.5% -.1
Grandparent, great-grandparent 2 3.1% 90.6% 1.09
Niece or nephew 2 3.1% 93.8% 1.68
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 1 1.6% 95.3% 2.27
Friend 1 1.6% 96.9% 3.46
Child of non-relative 1 1.6% 98.4% 3.76
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 1 1.6% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 68.9%
31
76.9%
10
70.7%
41
Grandchild, great-grandchild 17.8%
8
15.4%
2
17.2%
10
Grandparent, great-grandparent 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Niece or nephew 2.2%
1
7.7%
1
3.4%
2
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Friend 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Child of non-relative 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
13

58


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 72.7%
32
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
70.0%
7
70.3%
45
Grandchild, great-grandchild 15.9%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
20.0%
2
17.2%
11
Grandparent, great-grandparent 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Niece or nephew 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.1%
2
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Friend 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

64


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 63.2%
12
74.2%
23
63.6%
7
100.0%
3
70.3%
45
Grandchild, great-grandchild 21.1%
4
12.9%
4
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.2%
11
Grandparent, great-grandparent 5.3%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Niece or nephew 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

64


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 83.3%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
69.0%
29
75.0%
42
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
12.5%
7
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.8%
1
Niece or nephew 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.6%
2
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.8%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.8%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.8%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
42

56


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
5
50.0%
4
71.4%
15
0.00%
0
70.6%
24
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
23.8%
5
0.00%
0
20.6%
7
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

34


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 73.2%
30
71.4%
10
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
70.3%
45
Grandchild, great-grandchild 14.6%
6
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
17.2%
11
Grandparent, great-grandparent 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
2
Niece or nephew 2.4%
1
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
2
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
1
Friend 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

64


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 72.7%
8
66.7%
28
33.3%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
70.3%
45
Grandchild, great-grandchild 18.2%
2
19.0%
8
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
11
Grandparent, great-grandparent 9.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

64


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 66.7%
12
71.7%
33
70.3%
45
Grandchild, great-grandchild 11.1%
2
19.6%
9
17.2%
11
Grandparent, great-grandparent 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Niece or nephew 5.6%
1
2.2%
1
3.1%
2
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.6%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.6%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
46

64

Bookmark and Share