General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD7

Relationship of seventh person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew
  17) Friend
  18) Child of non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 14 58.3% 58.3% -.44
Grandchild, great-grandchild 7 29.2% 87.5% -.18
Niece or nephew 1 4.2% 91.7% 1.35
Friend 1 4.2% 95.8% 2.89
Child of non-relative 1 4.2% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 52.9%
9
75.0%
3
57.1%
12
Grandchild, great-grandchild 35.3%
6
0.0%
0
28.6%
6
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.8%
1
Friend 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Child of non-relative 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
4

21


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 68.8%
11
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
58.3%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
29.2%
7
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.2%
1
Friend 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

24


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
4
61.5%
8
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 37.5%
3
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
Niece or nephew 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

24


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
58.8%
10
61.9%
13
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
23.8%
5
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.8%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
17

21


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
75.0%
9
0.00%
0
66.7%
10
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 56.3%
9
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
58.3%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
29.2%
7
Niece or nephew 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
Friend 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

24


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 57.1%
4
46.2%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 42.9%
3
30.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

24


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 66.7%
6
53.3%
8
58.3%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 33.3%
3
26.7%
4
29.2%
7
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.2%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
15

24

Bookmark and Share