General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATPARK

Spending on parks and recreation
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 940 34% 34% -.74
Right 1598 57.8% 91.8% .09
Too much 147 5.3% 97.1% .93
Don't know 76 2.7% 99.9% 5.09
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 30.9%
673
48.0%
193
33.6%
866
Right 61.0%
1326
45.0%
181
58.5%
1507
Too much 5.7%
124
3.2%
13
5.3%
137
Don't know 2.3%
50
3.2%
13
2.4%
63
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 30.9%
392
25.1%
62
36.6%
163
38.5%
37
40.4%
286
34.0%
940
Right 62.3%
790
58.3%
144
55.5%
247
49.0%
47
52.3%
370
57.8%
1598
Too much 4.7%
60
9.3%
23
5.4%
24
10.4%
10
4.2%
30
5.3%
147
Don't know 2.0%
25
7.3%
18
2.2%
10
2.1%
2
3.0%
21
2.7%
76
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 38.7%
229
36.9%
294
33.3%
292
25.0%
125
34.0%
940
Right 55.8%
330
56.5%
450
57.9%
507
62.1%
311
57.8%
1598
Too much 3.4%
20
4.6%
37
6.3%
55
7.0%
35
5.3%
147
Don't know 2.0%
12
1.9%
15
2.4%
21
5.6%
28
2.7%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 35.7%
99
37.1%
130
40.4%
74
33.5%
554
34.8%
857
Right 52.3%
145
52.6%
184
53.0%
97
60.8%
1005
58.1%
1431
Too much 6.5%
18
6.9%
24
5.5%
10
4.5%
74
5.1%
126
Don't know 5.4%
15
3.4%
12
1.1%
2
1.2%
20
2.0%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 42.1%
147
35.6%
186
25.2%
116
33.3%
12
33.7%
461
Right 53.3%
186
58.0%
303
64.6%
297
58.3%
21
59.0%
807
Too much 3.4%
12
3.4%
18
7.8%
36
0.0%
0
4.8%
66
Don't know 1.1%
4
2.9%
15
2.4%
11
8.3%
3
2.4%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 33.3%
486
31.8%
214
25.0%
12
42.2%
160
34.4%
64
0.0%
0
34.0%
936
Right 58.5%
854
59.9%
403
64.6%
31
49.3%
187
60.2%
112
75.0%
3
57.8%
1590
Too much 5.8%
85
5.9%
40
4.2%
2
4.5%
17
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
147
Don't know 2.4%
35
2.4%
16
6.3%
3
3.4%
13
3.8%
7
25.0%
1
2.7%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 34.8%
139
35.6%
529
32.7%
66
28.2%
125
35.2%
81
34.1%
940
Right 51.5%
206
57.3%
851
56.9%
115
65.0%
288
59.1%
136
57.8%
1596
Too much 8.8%
35
4.6%
68
8.9%
18
4.1%
18
3.5%
8
5.3%
147
Don't know 4.5%
18
2.4%
36
1.5%
3
2.5%
11
2.2%
5
2.6%
73
No answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 34.8%
427
33.4%
513
34.0%
940
Right 57.8%
710
57.8%
888
57.8%
1598
Too much 5.0%
62
5.5%
85
5.3%
147
Don't know 2.2%
27
3.2%
49
2.7%
76
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share