General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD8

Relationship of eighth person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew
  17) Friend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 5 62.5% 62.5% -.54
Grandchild, great-grandchild 1 12.5% 75% -.34
Niece or nephew 1 12.5% 87.5% .9
Friend 1 12.5% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
2
66.7%
2
57.1%
4
Grandchild, great-grandchild 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
Friend 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 66.7%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
Grandchild, great-grandchild 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
Friend 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Niece or nephew 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
62.5%
5
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Niece or nephew 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

8


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 40.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
Grandchild, great-grandchild 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Niece or nephew 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Friend 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Niece or nephew 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
3
40.0%
2
62.5%
5
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5

8

Bookmark and Share