General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD9

Relationship of ninth person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  12) Cousin
  17) Friend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 2 50% 50% -.82
Cousin 1 25% 75% .43
Friend 1 25% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Friend 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2

3


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
Friend 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Cousin 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
Cousin 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

4


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Cousin 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Friend 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Cousin 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
Cousin 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2

4

Bookmark and Share