General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEFINFO

Number in family of person who was household informant. (i.e. who provided information on household members).
  1) First person
  2) Second person
  3) Third person
  4) Fourth person
  5) Fifth person
  11) Eleventh person
  22) Non-household person
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First person 2164 78.3% 78.3% -.16
Second person 503 18.2% 96.5% .3
Third person 66 2.4% 98.8% .75
Fourth person 18 .7% 99.5% 1.21
Fifth person 5 .2% 99.7% 1.67
Eleventh person 1 0% 99.7% 4.41
Non-household person 7 .3% 100% 9.43
Don't know 1 0% 100% 44.11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
First person 78.0%
1696
82.3%
331
78.7%
2027
Second person 18.8%
409
14.2%
57
18.1%
466
Third person 2.3%
50
1.7%
7
2.2%
57
Fourth person 0.5%
11
1.0%
4
0.6%
15
Fifth person 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Non-household person 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First person 68.9%
874
96.0%
237
91.7%
408
91.7%
88
78.7%
557
78.3%
2164
Second person 29.2%
370
2.8%
7
6.5%
29
7.3%
7
12.7%
90
18.2%
503
Third person 1.3%
17
1.2%
3
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
5.9%
42
2.4%
66
Fourth person 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
0.7%
18
Fifth person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
5
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Non-household person 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First person 68.0%
402
79.0%
630
80.1%
702
85.8%
430
78.3%
2164
Second person 22.0%
130
19.1%
152
17.8%
156
13.0%
65
18.2%
503
Third person 6.1%
36
1.5%
12
1.5%
13
1.0%
5
2.4%
66
Fourth person 2.9%
17
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
Fifth person 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Non-household person 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
First person 85.9%
238
89.1%
312
82.0%
150
74.5%
1232
78.4%
1932
Second person 11.9%
33
8.3%
29
14.8%
27
21.8%
360
18.2%
449
Third person 1.4%
4
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
2.7%
45
2.3%
57
Fourth person 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
11
0.6%
16
Fifth person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Non-household person 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
First person 81.1%
283
79.9%
417
82.0%
377
77.8%
28
80.8%
1105
Second person 14.3%
50
15.9%
83
14.3%
66
11.1%
4
14.9%
203
Third person 3.2%
11
3.3%
17
2.8%
13
11.1%
4
3.3%
45
Fourth person 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Fifth person 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Non-household person 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
First person 78.6%
1148
76.5%
515
85.4%
41
76.5%
290
82.3%
153
100.0%
4
78.2%
2151
Second person 18.4%
268
19.9%
134
12.5%
6
18.5%
70
12.4%
23
0.0%
0
18.2%
501
Third person 1.9%
28
2.8%
19
2.1%
1
2.6%
10
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
66
Fourth person 0.6%
9
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
Fifth person 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Eleventh person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Non-household person 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First person 81.0%
324
76.5%
1136
73.8%
149
82.6%
366
80.0%
184
78.2%
2159
Second person 14.8%
59
19.7%
292
21.8%
44
14.9%
66
18.3%
42
18.2%
503
Third person 2.5%
10
2.8%
41
3.0%
6
1.6%
7
0.9%
2
2.4%
66
Fourth person 1.0%
4
0.7%
11
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
Fifth person 0.5%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Non-household person 0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First person 80.9%
994
76.1%
1170
78.3%
2164
Second person 14.9%
183
20.8%
320
18.2%
503
Third person 2.8%
34
2.1%
32
2.4%
66
Fourth person 0.5%
6
0.8%
12
0.7%
18
Fifth person 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Eleventh person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Non-household person 0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share