General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHRACE

Race of household.
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  4) Asiatic, Oriental
  5) Other, mixed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 2173 78.6% 78.6% -.41
Black 384 13.9% 92.5% .58
American Indian 8 .3% 92.8% 1.56
Asiatic, Oriental 44 1.6% 94.4% 2.55
Other, mixed 156 5.6% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
White 96.4%
2097
1.7%
7
81.6%
2104
Black 0.3%
6
92.3%
371
14.6%
377
American Indian 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Asiatic, Oriental 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Other, mixed 3.2%
70
5.5%
22
3.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
White 83.8%
1063
82.6%
204
79.6%
354
65.6%
63
69.1%
489
78.6%
2173
Black 8.0%
102
15.0%
37
14.4%
64
26.0%
25
22.0%
156
13.9%
384
American Indian 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
8
Asiatic, Oriental 2.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
1.6%
44
Other, mixed 5.9%
75
2.4%
6
4.9%
22
8.3%
8
6.4%
45
5.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
White 71.1%
420
75.9%
605
82.2%
720
85.4%
428
78.6%
2173
Black 16.4%
97
15.6%
124
12.2%
107
11.2%
56
13.9%
384
American Indian 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Asiatic, Oriental 2.4%
14
1.5%
12
1.6%
14
0.8%
4
1.6%
44
Other, mixed 9.6%
57
6.6%
53
3.8%
33
2.6%
13
5.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
White 67.5%
187
71.7%
251
71.6%
131
83.7%
1384
79.3%
1953
Black 26.4%
73
21.1%
74
20.8%
38
8.7%
144
13.4%
329
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
Asiatic, Oriental 1.1%
3
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
1.5%
25
1.5%
38
Other, mixed 5.1%
14
5.1%
18
5.5%
10
5.8%
96
5.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
White 77.9%
272
79.1%
413
82.6%
380
47.2%
17
79.2%
1082
Black 15.2%
53
14.0%
73
11.1%
51
33.3%
12
13.8%
189
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Asiatic, Oriental 2.6%
9
0.6%
3
1.5%
7
5.6%
2
1.5%
21
Other, mixed 4.3%
15
5.7%
30
4.6%
21
13.9%
5
5.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
White 76.4%
1116
84.4%
568
95.8%
46
82.3%
312
63.4%
118
25.0%
1
78.6%
2161
Black 19.5%
284
3.9%
26
2.1%
1
8.2%
31
19.9%
37
50.0%
2
13.9%
381
American Indian 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Asiatic, Oriental 0.5%
8
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
8.6%
16
0.0%
0
1.6%
44
Other, mixed 3.5%
51
9.7%
65
2.1%
1
6.9%
26
6.5%
12
25.0%
1
5.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
White 67.8%
271
78.7%
1169
77.2%
156
84.9%
376
86.5%
199
78.7%
2171
Black 24.5%
98
14.5%
215
16.3%
33
5.4%
24
5.2%
12
13.8%
382
American Indian 0.8%
3
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Asiatic, Oriental 1.3%
5
0.9%
14
1.0%
2
2.9%
13
4.3%
10
1.6%
44
Other, mixed 5.8%
23
5.7%
84
5.0%
10
6.5%
29
3.9%
9
5.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.5%
1001
76.3%
1172
78.6%
2173
Black 11.2%
137
16.1%
247
13.9%
384
American Indian 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
Asiatic, Oriental 2.0%
24
1.3%
20
1.6%
44
Other, mixed 5.1%
63
6.1%
93
5.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share