General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RESPNUM

Number in family of respondent.
  1) First person
  2) Second person
  3) Third person
  4) Fourth person
  5) Fifth person
  6) Sixth person
  11) Eleventh person

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First person 1904 68.9% 68.9% -.56
Second person 739 26.7% 95.6% .94
Third person 87 3.1% 98.7% 2.43
Fourth person 29 1% 99.8% 3.93
Fifth person 3 .1% 99.9% 5.43
Sixth person 1 0% 99.9% 6.92
Eleventh person 2 .1% 100% 14.41

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
First person 68.0%
1478
78.9%
317
69.7%
1795
Second person 27.8%
605
17.9%
72
26.3%
677
Third person 3.1%
68
2.5%
10
3.0%
78
Fourth person 0.8%
18
0.7%
3
0.8%
21
Fifth person 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Sixth person 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eleventh person 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
First person 54.7%
694
96.8%
239
88.5%
394
89.6%
86
69.4%
491
68.9%
1904
Second person 43.4%
551
2.0%
5
10.1%
45
6.3%
6
18.6%
132
26.7%
739
Third person 1.3%
17
0.8%
2
0.9%
4
2.1%
2
8.8%
62
3.1%
87
Fourth person 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
3.0%
21
1.0%
29
Fifth person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
Sixth person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
First person 55.8%
330
67.5%
538
71.2%
624
82.2%
412
68.9%
1904
Second person 29.3%
173
31.1%
248
26.8%
235
16.6%
83
26.7%
739
Third person 10.2%
60
0.9%
7
1.8%
16
0.8%
4
3.1%
87
Fourth person 4.4%
26
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
29
Fifth person 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Sixth person 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
First person 80.5%
223
84.0%
294
77.6%
142
63.2%
1045
69.2%
1704
Second person 17.3%
48
14.0%
49
18.6%
34
32.0%
530
26.8%
661
Third person 1.8%
5
1.4%
5
2.7%
5
3.4%
56
2.9%
71
Fourth person 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
20
1.0%
25
Fifth person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Sixth person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
First person 75.6%
264
75.9%
396
73.0%
336
72.2%
26
74.8%
1022
Second person 18.1%
63
19.3%
101
22.6%
104
16.7%
6
20.0%
274
Third person 5.2%
18
3.4%
18
3.0%
14
11.1%
4
4.0%
54
Fourth person 1.1%
4
1.0%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Fifth person 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sixth person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
First person 69.8%
1019
65.4%
440
81.3%
39
69.7%
264
67.7%
126
100.0%
4
68.8%
1892
Second person 26.3%
384
30.6%
206
18.8%
9
24.0%
91
24.7%
46
0.0%
0
26.8%
736
Third person 2.9%
43
2.7%
18
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
5.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
87
Fourth person 0.8%
11
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
29
Fifth person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Sixth person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eleventh person 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
First person 73.8%
295
66.3%
985
61.4%
124
73.6%
326
73.5%
169
68.8%
1899
Second person 20.8%
83
28.4%
422
35.1%
71
23.5%
104
25.7%
59
26.8%
739
Third person 3.5%
14
3.7%
55
3.0%
6
2.3%
10
0.9%
2
3.2%
87
Fourth person 1.3%
5
1.4%
21
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
29
Fifth person 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Sixth person 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Eleventh person 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First person 76.4%
938
62.8%
966
68.9%
1904
Second person 18.6%
229
33.2%
510
26.7%
739
Third person 3.7%
46
2.7%
41
3.1%
87
Fourth person 0.9%
11
1.2%
18
1.0%
29
Fifth person 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Sixth person 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Eleventh person 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share