General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RVISITOR

Is respondent a visitor?
  1) R. is member of household
  2) R. is visitor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R. is member of household 2763 99.9% 99.9% -.04
R. is visitor 2 .1% 100% 37

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.9%
2173
100.0%
402
99.9%
2575
R. is visitor 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
R. is member of household 100.0%
1269
99.6%
246
100.0%
445
99.0%
95
100.0%
708
99.9%
2763
R. is visitor 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
R. is member of household 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
99.6%
499
99.9%
2763
R. is visitor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
R. is member of household 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
99.9%
1653
100.0%
2463
R. is visitor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
R. is member of household 100.0%
349
99.8%
521
99.8%
459
100.0%
36
99.9%
1365
R. is visitor 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.9%
1459
99.9%
672
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4
99.9%
2748
R. is visitor 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.8%
399
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
99.8%
442
100.0%
230
99.9%
2758
R. is visitor 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.9%
1227
99.9%
1536
99.9%
2763
R. is visitor 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share