General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISITORS

Number of visitors in household.
  0) No visitor
  1) 1 visitor
  2) 2 visitors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No visitor 2759 99.8% 99.8% -.05
1 visitor 5 .2% 100% 17.49
2 visitors 1 0% 100% 35.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
No visitor 99.9%
2172
99.5%
400
99.8%
2572
1 visitor 0.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
4
2 visitors 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
No visitor 99.9%
1268
99.6%
246
99.8%
444
99.0%
95
99.7%
706
99.8%
2759
1 visitor 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
2 visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
No visitor 100.0%
591
99.7%
795
99.8%
874
99.6%
499
99.8%
2759
1 visitor 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
2 visitors 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
No visitor 100.0%
277
99.7%
349
100.0%
183
99.8%
1650
99.8%
2459
1 visitor 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
2 visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
No visitor 100.0%
349
99.8%
521
99.6%
458
100.0%
36
99.8%
1364
1 visitor 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
2 visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
No visitor 99.8%
1457
99.7%
671
100.0%
48
99.7%
378
100.0%
186
100.0%
4
99.8%
2744
1 visitor 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
2 visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No visitor 99.8%
399
99.9%
1483
100.0%
202
99.5%
441
99.6%
229
99.8%
2754
1 visitor 0.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
2 visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No visitor 99.8%
1225
99.8%
1534
99.8%
2759
1 visitor 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
2 visitors 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share