General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCHLD

Spending on assistance for childcare
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1533 55.4% 55.4% -.53
Right 861 31.1% 86.6% .06
Too much 199 7.2% 93.8% .65
Don't know 166 6% 99.8% 3.6
No answer 6 .2% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 52.4%
1140
70.1%
282
55.2%
1422
Right 33.2%
722
22.6%
91
31.5%
813
Too much 8.1%
177
3.0%
12
7.3%
189
Don't know 6.2%
134
3.5%
14
5.7%
148
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 54.1%
687
49.4%
122
58.7%
261
61.5%
59
57.1%
404
55.4%
1533
Right 32.7%
415
32.0%
79
26.5%
118
28.1%
27
31.4%
222
31.1%
861
Too much 7.5%
95
8.5%
21
9.2%
41
6.3%
6
5.1%
36
7.2%
199
Don't know 5.5%
70
10.1%
25
5.6%
25
4.2%
4
5.9%
42
6.0%
166
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 58.4%
345
59.7%
476
56.7%
497
42.9%
215
55.4%
1533
Right 32.5%
192
29.0%
231
29.8%
261
35.3%
177
31.1%
861
Too much 4.2%
25
5.8%
46
9.1%
80
9.6%
48
7.2%
199
Don't know 4.6%
27
5.3%
42
4.3%
38
11.8%
59
6.0%
166
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 54.5%
151
57.7%
202
60.1%
110
55.7%
921
56.2%
1384
Right 32.9%
91
27.7%
97
27.3%
50
33.0%
546
31.8%
784
Too much 9.0%
25
6.9%
24
6.0%
11
6.8%
112
7.0%
172
Don't know 3.6%
10
7.4%
26
6.0%
11
4.4%
73
4.9%
120
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 70.8%
247
57.9%
302
45.0%
207
41.7%
15
56.4%
771
Right 20.6%
72
29.9%
156
36.5%
168
33.3%
12
29.8%
408
Too much 4.0%
14
5.2%
27
12.2%
56
5.6%
2
7.2%
99
Don't know 4.6%
16
7.1%
37
5.9%
27
19.4%
7
6.4%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 52.7%
770
59.3%
399
54.2%
26
58.8%
223
58.1%
108
25.0%
1
55.5%
1527
Right 33.6%
490
30.3%
204
27.1%
13
24.8%
94
29.6%
55
25.0%
1
31.2%
857
Too much 8.1%
118
5.8%
39
6.3%
3
7.7%
29
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
7.2%
198
Don't know 5.5%
81
4.6%
31
12.5%
6
7.9%
30
7.5%
14
50.0%
2
6.0%
164
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 54.3%
217
58.7%
871
56.4%
114
47.2%
209
52.6%
121
55.5%
1532
Right 30.3%
121
28.1%
418
35.1%
71
39.7%
176
31.7%
73
31.1%
859
Too much 7.3%
29
7.4%
110
6.9%
14
7.0%
31
6.5%
15
7.2%
199
Don't know 7.5%
30
5.6%
83
1.5%
3
6.1%
27
9.1%
21
5.9%
164
No answer 0.8%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 51.9%
637
58.3%
896
55.4%
1533
Right 34.2%
420
28.7%
441
31.1%
861
Too much 8.3%
102
6.3%
97
7.2%
199
Don't know 5.5%
67
6.4%
99
6.0%
166
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share