General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHH7

Relationship of person 7 to head of household
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew
  17) Friend
  18) Child of non-relative
  41) Natural/biological child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 2 8.3% 8.3% -1.15
Grandchild, great-grandchild 7 29.2% 37.5% -1.1
Niece or nephew 1 4.2% 41.7% -.75
Friend 1 4.2% 45.8% -.41
Child of non-relative 1 4.2% 50% -.35
Natural/biological child 12 50% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 35.3%
6
0.0%
0
28.6%
6
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.8%
1
Friend 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Child of non-relative 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Natural/biological child 41.2%
7
75.0%
3
47.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
4

21


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
29.2%
7
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.2%
1
Friend 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Natural/biological child 56.3%
9
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

24


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 37.5%
3
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
Niece or nephew 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Natural/biological child 50.0%
4
46.2%
6
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

24


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
9.5%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
23.8%
5
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.8%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.8%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
47.1%
8
52.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
17

21


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Natural/biological child 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
8
0.00%
0
60.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
29.2%
7
Niece or nephew 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
Friend 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
Natural/biological child 43.8%
7
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

24


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 42.9%
3
30.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Natural/biological child 57.1%
4
30.8%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

24


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 11.1%
1
6.7%
1
8.3%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 33.3%
3
26.7%
4
29.2%
7
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.2%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.2%
1
Natural/biological child 55.6%
5
46.7%
7
50.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
15

24

Bookmark and Share