General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHH8

Relationship of person 8 to head of household
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew
  17) Friend
  41) Natural or biological child
  43) Step child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grandchild, great-grandchild 1 12.5% 12.5% -1.56
Niece or nephew 1 12.5% 25% -1.18
Friend 1 12.5% 37.5% -.81
Natural or biological child 4 50% 87.5% .68
Step child 1 12.5% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
Friend 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Natural or biological child 25.0%
1
66.7%
2
42.9%
3
Step child 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
Friend 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Natural or biological child 66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
Step child 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Niece or nephew 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Natural or biological child 50.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
Step child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Niece or nephew 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Natural or biological child 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
50.0%
4
Step child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

8


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Natural or biological child 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Step child 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Niece or nephew 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Friend 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Natural or biological child 20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
Step child 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Niece or nephew 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Natural or biological child 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
Step child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Natural or biological child 100.0%
3
20.0%
1
50.0%
4
Step child 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5

8

Bookmark and Share