General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHH9

Relationship of person 9 to head of household
  12) Cousin
  17) Friend
  41) Natural/biological child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Cousin 1 25% 25% -1.02
Friend 1 25% 50% -.7
Natural/biological child 2 50% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Cousin 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Friend 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2

3


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
Friend 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Natural/biological child 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Cousin 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Cousin 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

4


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Cousin 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Friend 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Cousin 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Natural/biological child 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Cousin 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2

4

Bookmark and Share