General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSCI

Spending on supporting scientific research
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 461 33.9% 33.9% -.7
Right 629 46.3% 80.3% -.12
Too much 176 13% 93.2% .47
Don't know 87 6.4% 99.6% 3.4
No answer 5 .4% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 34.8%
376
30.1%
56
34.1%
432
Right 47.0%
508
42.5%
79
46.3%
587
Too much 11.7%
126
21.0%
39
13.0%
165
Don't know 6.3%
68
5.9%
11
6.2%
79
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
186

1267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 33.7%
208
23.5%
31
33.9%
74
34.9%
15
38.3%
133
33.9%
461
Right 47.1%
291
56.1%
74
42.2%
92
46.5%
20
43.8%
152
46.3%
629
Too much 13.4%
83
9.1%
12
15.1%
33
14.0%
6
12.1%
42
13.0%
176
Don't know 5.7%
35
11.4%
15
7.8%
17
4.7%
2
5.2%
18
6.4%
87
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
132
100.0%
218
100.0%
43
100.0%
347

1358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 32.5%
95
33.5%
133
38.6%
167
28.0%
66
33.9%
461
Right 49.3%
144
47.4%
188
42.3%
183
48.3%
114
46.3%
629
Too much 11.6%
34
13.4%
53
14.8%
64
10.6%
25
13.0%
176
Don't know 5.8%
17
5.8%
23
4.2%
18
12.3%
29
6.4%
87
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
397
100.0%
433
100.0%
236

1358


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 30.7%
39
30.5%
54
27.9%
24
35.9%
297
34.0%
414
Right 50.4%
64
48.0%
85
43.0%
37
47.3%
391
47.4%
577
Too much 12.6%
16
14.1%
25
15.1%
13
12.3%
102
12.8%
156
Don't know 6.3%
8
6.8%
12
12.8%
11
4.4%
36
5.5%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
177
100.0%
86
100.0%
827

1217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 41.6%
67
34.3%
87
30.7%
70
23.1%
3
34.6%
227
Right 42.9%
69
48.0%
122
51.3%
117
46.2%
6
47.9%
314
Too much 8.1%
13
11.8%
30
12.7%
29
0.0%
0
11.0%
72
Don't know 7.5%
12
5.9%
15
5.3%
12
30.8%
4
6.6%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
254
100.0%
228
100.0%
13

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 30.2%
215
38.4%
134
52.4%
11
39.1%
68
31.5%
29
0.0%
0
33.9%
457
Right 47.4%
338
45.8%
160
38.1%
8
42.5%
74
51.1%
47
0.0%
0
46.4%
627
Too much 16.1%
115
10.3%
36
4.8%
1
9.8%
17
7.6%
7
0.0%
0
13.0%
176
Don't know 6.2%
44
5.2%
18
4.8%
1
7.5%
13
9.8%
9
100.0%
1
6.4%
86
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
349
100.0%
21
100.0%
174
100.0%
92
100.0%
1

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 28.7%
54
33.7%
249
37.8%
37
36.4%
84
36.3%
37
33.9%
461
Right 44.1%
83
46.7%
345
43.9%
43
46.3%
107
50.0%
51
46.3%
629
Too much 15.4%
29
13.9%
103
14.3%
14
8.7%
20
9.8%
10
13.0%
176
Don't know 11.2%
21
5.4%
40
3.1%
3
8.2%
19
3.9%
4
6.4%
87
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
739
100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
102

1358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 36.7%
221
31.8%
240
33.9%
461
Right 47.1%
284
45.7%
345
46.3%
629
Too much 11.6%
70
14.0%
106
13.0%
176
Don't know 4.1%
25
8.2%
62
6.4%
87
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
755

1358

Bookmark and Share