General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHH11

Relationship of person 11 to head of household
  6) Son-in-law, daughter-in-law
  7) Parent
  8) Parent-in-law
  13) Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling)
  41) Natural/biological child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 1 16.7% 16.7% -.65
Parent 1 16.7% 33.3% -.58
Parent-in-law 1 16.7% 50% -.5
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 2 33.3% 83.3% -.13
Natural/biological child 1 16.7% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Parent 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
Parent-in-law 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Parent 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
2
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

6


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
Parent 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Parent-in-law 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Natural/biological child 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

6


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Parent 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
Parent-in-law 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
Natural/biological child 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Parent 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Parent-in-law 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Natural/biological child 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Parent 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Parent-in-law 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Natural/biological child 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Parent 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
Natural/biological child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

6


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Parent 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
Natural/biological child 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3

6

Bookmark and Share