General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP1

Relationship of person 1 to spouse of household head
  2) Spouse
  3) Partner

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 1214 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Partner 162 11.8% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Spouse 89.2%
1028
85.5%
106
88.9%
1134
Partner 10.8%
124
14.5%
18
11.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
124

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Spouse 99.7%
1143
42.9%
3
7.4%
4
50.0%
5
37.3%
59
88.2%
1214
Partner 0.3%
4
57.1%
4
92.6%
50
50.0%
5
62.7%
99
11.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
7
100.0%
54
100.0%
10
100.0%
158

1376


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Spouse 74.7%
204
85.9%
377
94.2%
438
98.0%
195
88.2%
1214
Partner 25.3%
69
14.1%
62
5.8%
27
2.0%
4
11.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
439
100.0%
465
100.0%
199

1376


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Spouse 60.4%
29
70.5%
62
78.1%
57
91.4%
936
87.9%
1084
Partner 39.6%
19
29.5%
26
21.9%
16
8.6%
88
12.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
88
100.0%
73
100.0%
1024

1233


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Spouse 85.2%
144
89.5%
214
92.4%
220
62.5%
10
88.8%
588
Partner 14.8%
25
10.5%
25
7.6%
18
37.5%
6
11.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
239
100.0%
238
100.0%
16

662


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Spouse 92.3%
673
89.5%
324
88.9%
16
72.3%
125
82.8%
72
0.0%
0
88.3%
1210
Partner 7.7%
56
10.5%
38
11.1%
2
27.7%
48
17.2%
15
100.0%
2
11.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
362
100.0%
18
100.0%
173
100.0%
87
100.0%
2

1371


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Spouse 84.6%
137
85.9%
646
93.0%
106
93.8%
211
93.4%
114
88.3%
1214
Partner 15.4%
25
14.1%
106
7.0%
8
6.2%
14
6.6%
8
11.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
752
100.0%
114
100.0%
225
100.0%
122

1375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 87.5%
582
88.9%
632
88.2%
1214
Partner 12.5%
83
11.1%
79
11.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
711

1376

Bookmark and Share