General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP2

Relationship of person 2 to spouse of household head
  1) Spouse/partner of head of household

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse/partner of head of household 1376 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
1152
100.0%
124
100.0%
1276
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
124

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
1147
100.0%
7
100.0%
54
100.0%
10
100.0%
158
100.0%
1376
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
7
100.0%
54
100.0%
10
100.0%
158

1376


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
273
100.0%
439
100.0%
465
100.0%
199
100.0%
1376
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
439
100.0%
465
100.0%
199

1376


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
48
100.0%
88
100.0%
73
100.0%
1024
100.0%
1233
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
88
100.0%
73
100.0%
1024

1233


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
169
100.0%
239
100.0%
238
100.0%
16
100.0%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
239
100.0%
238
100.0%
16

662


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
729
100.0%
362
100.0%
18
100.0%
173
100.0%
87
100.0%
2
100.0%
1371
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
362
100.0%
18
100.0%
173
100.0%
87
100.0%
2

1371


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
162
100.0%
752
100.0%
114
100.0%
225
100.0%
122
100.0%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
752
100.0%
114
100.0%
225
100.0%
122

1375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse/partner of head of household 100.0%
665
100.0%
711
100.0%
1376
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
711

1376

Bookmark and Share