General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP6

Relationship of person 6 to spouse of household head
  4) Child not specific
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  9) Grandparent, great-grandparent
  11) Niece or nephew
  17) Friend
  41) Natural/biological child
  43) Stepchild
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child not specific 5 11.4% 11.4% -1.32
Grandchild, great-grandchild 6 13.6% 25% -1.27
Grandparent, great-grandparent 2 4.5% 29.5% -1.06
Niece or nephew 1 2.3% 31.8% -.96
Friend 2 4.5% 36.4% -.66
Natural/biological child 25 56.8% 93.2% .55
Stepchild 2 4.5% 97.7% .65
No answer 1 2.3% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Child not specific 11.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
Grandchild, great-grandchild 8.6%
3
20.0%
1
10.0%
4
Grandparent, great-grandparent 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Niece or nephew 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Friend 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Natural/biological child 60.0%
21
60.0%
3
60.0%
24
Stepchild 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
5

40


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Child not specific 13.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
Grandchild, great-grandchild 11.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
13.6%
6
Grandparent, great-grandparent 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Niece or nephew 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Friend 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Natural/biological child 55.6%
20
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
56.8%
25
Stepchild 2.8%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
No answer 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

44


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Child not specific 10.0%
1
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
Grandchild, great-grandchild 30.0%
3
4.8%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Natural/biological child 60.0%
6
61.9%
13
50.0%
5
33.3%
1
56.8%
25
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
4.5%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

44


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Child not specific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
13.9%
5
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.8%
1
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.8%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.8%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
5.6%
2
Natural/biological child 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
60.0%
18
66.7%
24
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
5.6%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
30

36


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Child not specific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
8.7%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
13.0%
3
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
Natural/biological child 100.0%
3
66.7%
2
52.9%
9
0.00%
0
60.9%
14
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
8.7%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

23


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Child not specific 13.8%
4
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
5
Grandchild, great-grandchild 10.3%
3
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
6
Grandparent, great-grandparent 3.4%
1
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
Friend 3.4%
1
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
2
Natural/biological child 58.6%
17
50.0%
5
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
56.8%
25
Stepchild 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
2
No answer 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

44


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Child not specific 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
Grandchild, great-grandchild 33.3%
2
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
Grandparent, great-grandparent 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Natural/biological child 66.7%
4
57.1%
16
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
56.8%
25
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

44


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child not specific 13.3%
2
10.3%
3
11.4%
5
Grandchild, great-grandchild 13.3%
2
13.8%
4
13.6%
6
Grandparent, great-grandparent 6.7%
1
3.4%
1
4.5%
2
Niece or nephew 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.5%
2
Natural/biological child 53.3%
8
58.6%
17
56.8%
25
Stepchild 6.7%
1
3.4%
1
4.5%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29

44

Bookmark and Share